"К воскресенью всё будет готово."

Translation:By Sunday everything will be ready.

June 12, 2016

10 Comments


EthanVesper

Why could this not be translated as "By sunday everything will be done"?

June 12, 2016

trust_russ

I agree. It also says done or ready for the new word.

June 22, 2016

cm1022

Prepared or ready is a better translation

June 24, 2017

MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for "prepared."

April 13, 2019

pjunni

So "всё" does not mean "all" but means "everything". Interesting.

January 8, 2017

cm1022

On its own, it means everything. With a noun it means all or whole. У меня всё I have everything я вижу всё окно I see the whole/all of the window

June 24, 2017

treilly

All will be ready by Sunday--not accepted

August 26, 2018

Mactuary1

So "by" can be "до" or "к". Is this correct?

July 8, 2017

cm1022

"До" means until, before, up to (and including). "К" means "by" when used with time expressions (by Sunday), to, towards, in the direction of. "До" takes genetive case, and "к" tales dative case.

July 8, 2017

Ari675341

Does this include Sunday? Or everything will be finished by Saturday night? I'm thinking of the difference between до/по...

August 27, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.