1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you talking with your fr…

"Are you talking with your friends?"

Translation:Czy rozmawiasz z przyjaciółmi?

June 12, 2016

19 Comments


Wendy961084

My answer was Czy mówicie z swoimi przyjaciólmi. Why is it not acceptable?


Viacheslav328183

z swoimi (with your) - ale tego niema


Rogier

gadać też byłoby dobre tłumaczenie, moim zdaniem


Jellei

Yeah, but we rather don't accept colloquialisms.


CRydell96

How common is it to leave out "twoimi"/"waszymi" from phrases like this? The implication that it's specifically your friends is of course obvious in this particular sentance, but is there any formality lost by not including it?


Jellei

Very common. It's just redundant to use it, if they are friends of the subject of the sentence. It is then logically assumed that these are the subject's friends. Formality... no, I wouldn't say so.


Garry_S

But "rozmawaisz z swoimi przyjaciółmi" is not accepted.


VeryBigP

I suppose you meant "rozmawiasz z swoimi przyjaciółmi"


Reinier330882

rozmawiasz z swoimi przyjaciólmi is still not accepted


Jellei

"z swoimi" would be really hard to pronounce, "z" changes to "ze" here.


Augustine2017

In English it's also common to say "talking with friends", dropping the "your".


Jellei

That is also accepted :)


wussinipet

Why can't I use 'rozmawiacie' ?


Jellei

"rozmawiacie" is actually in the default sentence that was put in the database, it definitely should have worked. What was your whole answer?


Veva392105

Why "Czy rosmawiasz z swoimi przyjaciółmi" is not correct?


alik1989

Your answer was rejected, because there was a letter missing in ze.


Veva392105

Oh I see you already commented on that. And I may say it doesn't feel redundant to me, because I can speak with my own friends or somebody else's friends. Anyway I wrote "swoimi", not "moim".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.