"Are you talking with your friends?"

Translation:Czy rozmawiasz z przyjaciółmi?

June 12, 2016

9 Comments


Rogier

gadać też byłoby dobre tłumaczenie, moim zdaniem

June 12, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, but we rather don't accept colloquialisms.

June 12, 2016

Viacheslav328183

z swoimi (with your) - ale tego niema

June 10, 2019

CRydell96

How common is it to leave out "twoimi"/"waszymi" from phrases like this? The implication that it's specifically your friends is of course obvious in this particular sentance, but is there any formality lost by not including it?

July 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Very common. It's just redundant to use it, if they are friends of the subject of the sentence. It is then logically assumed that these are the subject's friends. Formality... no, I wouldn't say so.

July 15, 2017

PolvandenBleek

how about swoimi?

January 6, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Sounds fine.

January 7, 2019

Garry_S

But "rozmawaisz z swoimi przyjaciółmi" is not accepted.

August 9, 2019

Wendy961084

My answer was Czy mówicie z swoimi przyjaciólmi. Why is it not acceptable?

July 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.