Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I look towards my house."

Translation:Miro hacia mi casa.

5 years ago

6 Comments


adam.russin

What is the difference between "veo" and "miro" for this sentence?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Normally, 'mirar' would require attention. In this sentence, they are full synonyms.

5 years ago

jrharshath

"Yo miro a mi hogar" - would that be the same? Can I use "casa" and "hogar" interchangeably when I know it is my house/home?

2 years ago

rspreng

If you used "miro" you would not need the "hacia," since mirar means "to look at."

5 years ago

eshaan96

I wrote Miro a mi casa. In this, a is the personal a right?!

4 years ago

jrharshath

"miro mi casa" = "i look at my house", "miro a mi casa" = "i look towards my house"

2 years ago