"Giađìnhcủatôiđangquảngtrường."

Translation:My family is at the square.

2 years ago

8 Comments


DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

I imagine this word is not also used for the shape.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

You're right. For the square shape, we use "hình vuông".

2 years ago

Andrewr756
Andrewr756

"My family are at the square" was not accepted as a correct answer. Reported.

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

I think for collective nouns like this, the singular sounds better. I'd say "my family members are" but "my family is". There may be some debate about this in grammar circles though.

1 year ago

Songve

After two years, it is still wrong.

4 months ago

KaseyThach
KaseyThach

It's because "My family are" is incorrect English grammar. Family is a singular noun, so you use "is" not "are". If you were to say something plural like "family members", then it would be "are" and not "is".

4 months ago

Joe321762

In British English we use plural conjugations for verbs with many collective nouns. My family are, the crowd were, the audience applaud, ...

2 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

From 廣場 (lit. ‘broad place’)

  • Mandarin: guǎngchǎng
  • Cantonese guong2tsoeng4
  • Sixian Hakka: kóng-chhòng
2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.