1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Gia đình của tôi đang ở quản…

"Gia đình của tôi đang quảng trường."

Translation:My family is at the square.

June 12, 2016

10 Comments


Michael775713

My family ARE IN the square IS yours AT the square also. Tôi ước chúng ta có thể quên ngữ nghĩa tiếng Anh và tiếp tục học tiếng Việt.


DrSwordopolis

I imagine this word is not also used for the shape.


TranVanHaiNam

You're right. For the square shape, we use "hình vuông".


Andrewr756

"My family are at the square" was not accepted as a correct answer. Reported.


KirynSilverwing

I think for collective nouns like this, the singular sounds better. I'd say "my family members are" but "my family is". There may be some debate about this in grammar circles though.


Kieron657731

I say 'are' and I teach English. Technically, you are right, but in the case of 'are', the word 'members' is implicit. Both should be accepted in my opinion.


Ran321762

Millions of British English speakers agree with you - this course tends to go for the American style however


IanCarroll11

are at reported 4 years ago still not fixed


MartinBell450084

family implies plural so is is wrong. it should be are at the square


David220118

This sentence really should allow "are" in place of "is". In English it is proper to say "They are" not "They is". The word family is implied plurality.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.