"L'enfant reçoit un jean."

Translation:The child gets a pair of jeans.

January 28, 2014

28 Comments


Lucija71995

I wrote l'enfant recoit un gin :(

March 29, 2014

csi

ahaha! that's what I thought she said too!

June 25, 2014

Lechuza-chouette

un djinn?

March 6, 2014

AaronDandr

"The child receives a jeans" it is wrong, why?

February 13, 2014

DianaM

It just isn't "a jean" in English. It's a pair of jeans.

February 16, 2014

DianaM

You could also say "some jeans"

March 10, 2014

Querist

But you can't just say "jeans." :( Seems to me that I have trouble every time they use jeans.

June 5, 2014

AabLevellen

Why not, if "some jeans" is accepted?

July 20, 2014

DianaM

Yeah, I'm rethinking that. "Un jean" is obviously just one garment, as is "a pair of jeans". We do say things like, "I think I'll just put on some jeans and go work in the garden" but in that context it's still clearly just one garment.

In the context of the original sentence, to say, "The child gets jeans" leaves the question of how many unanswered. I'm vacillating a little here, but I think I have to concede that "The child gets some jeans" is also ambiguous.

So stick with "a pair of".

July 21, 2014

viheleha

Well, no, because just jeans is proper english. There's not sense in punishing people for using natural english.

November 18, 2016

CrissCross1

No need for the "a"

March 1, 2014

Timmer2

"jean" sounds so off in this recording...sounded more like 'ligne'...

January 28, 2014

cadilhac

FWIW, it sounds right to me, i.e., like gin.

January 29, 2014

capt.basil

I definitely heard "ligne" as well. Or not quite ligne, but something that much more resembled ligne than jean

May 29, 2014

CatMcCat

I had to listen to it three times in slow motion before I didn't hear "ligne".

October 2, 2014

ymendez670

My comment is too much. My manners are no longer available.

May 13, 2014

JoroPenchev

It definitely sounded like guin with a gh

April 9, 2014

saccarozy

Audio sucks

July 19, 2014

JPeden1

It would be nice to know how to correctly pronounce from a native speaker. The Google translator pronounces the word with a soft J versus the hard J the owl.

December 21, 2014

Andrew48

Duolingo's audio is correct. The J in "Jean" is pronounced the same way as in English.

January 25, 2015

alinasue

why can't i translate it as pants?

March 10, 2014

DianaM

Probably because jeans are a particular kind of pants (or trousers), and since it specifies that kind in the French, they presumably prefer you make the same distinction.

March 10, 2014

MariaM70

I have trouble hearing that word "reçoit" because the audio combines "...çoit" with "un" so that one of them desapears. I have no problem hearing jean though.

November 24, 2015

Anne49700

Trousers wasn't accepted. Trousers is used for jeans where I live.

July 20, 2016

Andrew48

The problem with it being suggested is that some people might then think the French word jeans can refer to all trousers, which is not the case. You can try reporting it anyway though.

July 21, 2016

Anne49700

In South African English trousers and jeans are pants. Shorts are short pants, underpants are inside pants. Duolingo should take account of these differences.

July 20, 2016

pellfx

I wrote...the child gets a pair of jeand

November 10, 2017

JeSuisPR

"the kid receives a pair of jeans" gets marked wrong.

April 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.