1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Смотри, один стол чистый."

"Смотри, один стол чистый."

Translation:Look, one table is clean.

June 12, 2016

17 Comments


peachtree2

I thought the English is saying: "смотри, один стол чист". Given the Russian I put: "look, one clean table" (even though the word order would be unusual for that). I'm missing something?


Annaphoric

"Look, a table is clean" is not accepted. Looks like a reportable instance to me


treilly

same for me I said "Look, there is one clean table." Seems like the same meaning, and more natural in English


Dore.m

Does this mean that one table is clean not dirty, or it is available?


Rumata_

Not dirty without any other meanings. If we mean available we say "Посмотри, этот стол свободен" or "этот стол не занят".


isiah190

Why isnt it "Смотри, один стол чисто"?


Johan214123

Yes, I have the same question...


Rumata_

Чисто can be as a short neutral adjective (рабочее место должно быть чисто...) as an adverb (...так что приберись чисто). Here, we see a masculine noune стол, so it might be чистый or чист (a full or short masculine adjective). I hope it helps. A native. Sorry for my English.


Johan214123

Hi, thanks a lot for your explanation - it makes a lot of sense!


jtaylor162

DL accepted "чисти" without even flagging a typo.


LallaColli

I wrote "смотрй один стол чисты" and DL accepted without even flagging a typo :/


Rumata_

I sure you understand that Duo was wrong. Of course, these are typos. Native.


GranvilleS6

Im not coming to this restaurant again!


SpookyHams

Look one clean table should be accepted


Rumata_

Your option seems wrong. Maybe, I'm wrong myself. My native language is Russian and, of course, I'm weak in English, but I'll try to explain it from the general point of view. Посмотрите, один стол чистый. Чистый is a predicative in the sentence, i.e., what we state about an object; this is not just its description. Чистый/дубовый/железный (описания) стол сломан/занят/предпочтителен(предикативы); clean/oak/iron (description) table is broken/taken/preferable(predicatives); here, "is clean".


JohnnyFBF

And how about: "Look, table one is clean". (Indicating the numbered table at some restaurant)


Kundoo

That won't work.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.