1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Salut, ça va ?"

"Salut, ça va ?"

Translation:Hi, how are you?

January 28, 2013

225 Comments


marziotta

It recognised my voice when I said the sentence in the most awful way ever! I repeated it >30 times! XD


allburningup

I have tried saying something totally different from the sentence I'm supposed to say, and it still tells me I'm correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

The speech recognition is awful here, on this site, I turned it off, but I love all the other things.


LaEstrellaRosa

I've had the same experience. I turned the microphone off in my account settings because of this.


SylviaShines

When I've pronounced a word wrong it will say I'm correct but it will show the answer with the mispronounced word highlighted red.


[deactivated user]

    I PUT: HELLO ARE YOU WELL AND IT DIDN'T GET ACCEPTED LOL XD. (ノ•̀ o •́ )ノ ~ ┻━┻


happyinfrance

    I cannot hear the "question" in the french voice. The speaker drops her tone at the end of the phrase as opposed to an increase as at the end of a phrase containing a question.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Duolingo is bad for intonation and question marks.


ireon313

    "Salut" actual translation is 'Hi" in french


PERCE_NEIGE

    yes, or it can mean "bye" also.


Solene793738

    Who would say bye how are you lol


Noah200757

    It still means bye. Just based on context.


Kevin968039

    Salut, (as I understand it) is very similar to the Hawaiian word "Aloha", yeah?


Daniel13D

    I am confused as how 'ca va' means both "How are you?" and "I am fine". Can someone please explain.


chaudhryjunaid

    Daniel the actual literal translation would go as something like "it is going(well)" and "it is going(well)?". The second is a question because its asked in a questioning tone!

    See the answer by Rachel66E above!


LingoMH

    So would a conversation go like this? Person 1: "ca va?" Person 2: "ca va."

    (excuse the antonation, can't do it on my computer :L)


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, put the cedilla, or it's pronounced "kava" instead of "ssava".

    Yes

    -ça va?

    -Oui, ça va.

    Is a very common conversation.


EvaTovmasyan

    The version "ça va" is not wrong, but It would be better to say "ça va bien, merci (the actual literal translation in this case would be "It is going well, thanks", if you want stay close to the formality in your conversation.

    (And sorry for my mistakes, if I have many. I am not a proficient user of English yet :) )


Nadine501994

    You used English very well ^_^ très bien ✊


Nadine501994

    Ps you only missed the "to" between 'want' and 'stay'... Otherwise you write better than most brits ^_^


BorisRyba

    Yes... but when you say ca va? You have to strech the last "a" and say it as a question... while the response would be said plainly as a statement.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, but if you feel annoyed by this. Only use "comment ça va" instead of "ça va" it's easier.


Katt222299

    More likely... 1: ça va? 2: bien, et tu?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Not only the questioning tone, the "?" mark!


Daniel13D

    Ah! Thank you. That makes sense now.


PERCE_NEIGE

    See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2618775

    • Comment ça va? (with the cédille, it's important), is litterally: how is it going? And the meaning is "How are you", because English, uses the verb "to be" where French uses the verb "to go", it's an idiomatic choice.

    • ça va? Is the short for "Comment ça va", it is: it's ok? (litterally: it's going?)

    • ça va bien/ ça va. is the possible answer to "Comment ça va?"/"ça va". I'm fine.


Jagdkommando

    it differs when you put a question mark or a period at the end of the sentence. "ça va." can be "comment ça va?" as well and can be used as how are you doing or how are you. maybe it's just the way it is. i usually overthink and i always find myself confused cause i compare french in english too much and not realising that french has its own rules when it comes to grammar. anyway, i hope it helps. and if you have any corrections cause i'm open at any corrections. ;)


AntonioAlv852014

    Ça va, is one word itself that can be translated into different forms of saying "how's it going" ,"how are you", so if you say either one of them or another thing which means he same it'll be ok.


lhannam

    its just like we use waving a hand as hi and by


Katt222299

    I think because it's idiomatic, not literal. Literally, it is closer to "how's it going?", so you can also answer "it's going well" (meaning "I'm doing well"). imho


paulorodrigs

    Its because in english you change the sentense or use "does" to make a question, but in other languages we only use "?" because this the "Ça va" can be the both


hmmhmmhmm1

    Yes exactly I had the same question in mind, How do i differentiate between the two.


nati_dublin

    i thought that it would be "bonjour, comment allez-vous?" someone explain :(


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's exactly the same meaning, but "Bonjour, comment allez-vous?" is the very formal form, and "Salut, ça va?" the very unformal.


.gail.

    Oh, so the difference between salut and bonjour is their formality? I was confused by that.


Giovanni_koba

    Do we have to use the "?" They accept my answer like : Salut, ça va.


Ariannes8

    I never use punctuation because I know it will still be correct and also I'm lazy. I do try to use correct accents and letters like ç in garçon.


PERCE_NEIGE

    The problem is that Duo makes no difference with punctuation, even when the punctuation is important.


PoPTarts66

    what is the difference between bonjour and salut, please help


PERCE_NEIGE

    Same meaning, but "Bonjour" = very formal. "Salut" = very unformal.


Rishabh2906

    Bonjour means Good morning and salut means Hi


reapervamp

    Also, bonjour is more like hello or good morning or good day. Salut is more like hi.


nazarkosarenko0

    Bonjour is 'good day' or 'good (part of day)'. In English 'hello' and 'hi' mean the same thing, it's just that 'hello' is more formal. But still, both translate into French as 'salut'.


Lakeneighbor

    Earlier it accepted "cheers" as a translation of "salut." Now it was incorrect. Was that because earlier "cheers" stood alone and this past time it was followed by "ca va?"


PERCE_NEIGE

    No, it's not "Cheers!" it can be either "I'm fine" or "It's ok" (when you show something to someone and you ask the person, it is ok? Yes, it's ok.


Elvis1322

    in french there isn't the difference between the question and the answer. so: how are you? --> ça va? i'm fine, thanks. ---> ça va (bien), merci.


PERCE_NEIGE

    There's difference between question and answer in French. In fomal questions, you make a subject/verb inversion, ex: Comment allez-vous? But for "ça va" it's not possible,it is unformal, almost slang.

    "ça va" is the short for "ça va bien", when you say "ça va bien"/ "Je vais bien", there's no possible confusion.


DylanKeating

    Does duo not like contractions? I wrote Hi, how's it going and it corrected it to how is it going


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, Duo doesn't like.


JordanSmit10

    Got this as a translation into English question. I translated, "Hello, how's it going?" It corrects me, "Hello, how is it going?" Same thing! Please fix, Duo! Merci :-)


PERCE_NEIGE

    They don't like the contraction. To report it, you should use the "report" button, because they don't read it here.


blueberrytea

    I asked how fare thee in "ça va" :( I am apalled


manoeladiasc

    Ça va: alright? Ça va(answer):alright!


Hailey932435

    Forgive me, but why is it not "comment ça va" here?


nazarkosarenko0

    "Ça va?" means the same thing as "Comment ça va?"


ZeinJebaili

    What is a diffrence between how are you and how are you doing


nazarkosarenko0

    There is no difference.


Rachel66E

    had to give up in the end just couldn't hear me.


waspings

    Same which is weird, normally it hears me perfectly.


PERCE_NEIGE

    You should turn the voice recognition off.


chaudhryjunaid

    'ca' means that, then why 'ca va' doesn't mean that's alright?


PERCE_NEIGE

    "ça" can mean "it", "that"... it depends on the context, it's an impersonal, as "it", and here, it's an expression.


Pryda

    I think "ça va?" means "it goes well?" but I'm also a beginner.


chaudhryjunaid

    I don't remember the pretext I posted this sentence in: since I now know that va means "goes".. anyway thanks for replying to the discussion! :)


Toudou

    If you're chatting with french kids on internet you might see a lot of "sa va" or "ca va".


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, "sa va" is really improper and used by people who are not very good at spelling... I can understand they put "ca va" for "ça va", because they're too lazy to find the "ç" on the keyboard (It's a chat...), but I don't understand why people like to write" "sa" instead of "ça".

    But it's the same with every language on the chats, the English uses more and more "u" instead of "you", "2" for "to", and "nite" for "night".


nazarkosarenko0

    In some places, I cannot find a way to add accent marks. That is also be the reason some would type "ca va".


Icirian

    have an urge of typing; Hey, what's up! XD


luisgersandoval

    If this is the singular form, what the plural one?


rollingstock

    There's no singular or plural here. The phrase "ça va" works whether you are greeting one person or a group of people.


Fernand126

    I might be wrong, but I think that happens because you're not defining who you're talking to. It's like "How is it going". Am I right?


PERCE_NEIGE

    You can say "Nous allons bien". "Je vais bien", with the personal pronoun ("we", "I") instead of the impersonal "ça", but it's more formal.


JuneRae100

    ca va means I am doing well but in this sentence salut, ca va? I guess it means hello, how are you?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, comment ça va? Shorten in: ça va? means you ask "how are you".

    and the reply, ça va, is a confirmation, yes, I'm ok/ it's ok.


DuboisDur

    We don't say,"Y'all."


DayoAriyo

    So SALUT represents both Hi and Bye


Lu.Franco

    What difference exist between salut and bonjour?


reapervamp

    Salut is more informal. It's like the difference between "Hi" (salut) and good day/morning/afternoon etc.


Jodie787

    I can't even hear it it's all fuzzy


tman3704

    Salut, Ca va means "Hi, how are you?" but that is the same thing as "Hi, doing fine?"!!!


iloveowls13

    I thought Ca Va meant "How's it going?" And is informal.


sanguineee

    Still confuse about "ca va,salut,bonjour and the similar things'


murphyte

    Recorded into microphone, but does not seem to record.


r_100

    thats why i turned off my microphone and speaker setting now it only gives me to type


melsin

    I thought "ca va" ment I'm fine


Rachel66E

    It is also the most popular way to ask' how are you/?'. The intonation of the voice, raised at the end of the sentence, means it's a question.


PERCE_NEIGE

    "ça va?" (question) is the short for "Comment ça va"? Is different from "ça va!" (assertion)


reapervamp

    It can be used both ways. It can be translated as a question (how's it going?) and it's answer (fine). Person 1: Ca va? 2: Ca va! (Pardon my lack of cedilla)


MomentaryPixels

    In a question, it kinda means " Are you fine? Are you good?"


thecatpetter

    "ca va?" literally means "it goes?"


calydon

    Shouldn't 'Hi, all is well?' be acceptable?


PERCE_NEIGE

    I don't think so, All is well, is as "everything's ok". In French, "Tout va bien?" and it doesn't mean you greet the person personnally, but you ask about how the general things are.

    -Tout va bien dans ton travail? (Everything's ok in your job?) -Oui, tout va bien, merci.

    -Tout va bien? You ask it when you need to be reassured about something, maybe the person is ill, etc... So, you ask "Tout va bien?"


Duomail

    perhaps,

    all right? | it's all right? | fine? | all ok? ...

    I am just asking too


kschmiedicke

    Yep, this one's broken. I tried literally over 100 times.


Ragekaje

    The computer really has trouble hearing "ça va" have to repeat at these 7 times and very slowly for it to register


NatalieYak

    The intonation has to go up and the app only wants to hear "ca va" pronounced in an affirmative way, not as a question :(


SIMONGABRI

    Does 'salut' have two opposite meanings? In an earlier slide I saw the word used as 'bye' but now it is 'hi'. I am confused. Please explain


reapervamp

    It can mean both hi and bye, it just depends on context.


DayoAriyo

    So SALUT represents both Hi and Bye


Jezza11

    I wrote: "Hi, How are you going?" and it marked me wrong.

    "Va" is from the verb "aller" to go, so surely mine is a closer translation than "How are you doing" ?


reapervamp

    There is no you in the sentence. A literal translation would be "How's it going?" which is just another way to ask, "How are you?"


Jezza11

    But the correct answer had a "you" in it. I was objecting to DL accepting "How are you DOing" but not "How are you GOing" when the verb used (va) is from ALLER - TO GO - it's the same in Greek.


nazarkosarenko0

    But in English it's more natural to say 'How are you doing?'


hafizulah

    I don't understand why 'salut' means two things.


DorsetMike

    So what's wrong with "Hallo", as opposed to "Hello"? Duo doesn't like the former, but as far as I'm concerned they are interchangeable.


nazarkosarenko0

    Saying 'Hallo' is very informal, it should not be surprising that Duo does not like it. Other than this, they are interchangeable, but because of our, they are not really.


msalmanali93

    is salut used for both bye and hello? Previously it corrected me when I typed hello, now it ia correcting me when I type bye :/


Talhsoma

    So when asking for translations are you looking for literal translations? I typed "Hi, how goes?" and it was incorrect. The corrected answer given was "Hi, how it goes?" An English speaker is unlikely to use "how it goes?" Tks.


EvilTeemo

    "Hello, how goes" was corrected to "hello, how IT goes"-- why?


DorsetMike

    "How goes?" just about has meaning, but I don't recall ever hearing it in real life. "How it goes?" is virtually meaningless. "How goes it?" is marginally better, particularly if the speaker is asking about some specific task or action. Much more general and common usage is "How's it going?"


Celebanna

    I am confused. Why is "salut" "Good morning"?


nazarkosarenko0

    It's not. Report, please.


chellelabella

    Wont recognize correct speech on a few questions


GayistUnicorn

    Ça va CAN be translated as it's ok. For fact


Bowl_of_Gnocchi

    Yeah it would seem like you are saying Hello, I am doing well.


CyndyO

    Please how do I pronounce "salut" ?


Elize13

    Both 'hello' and 'hallo' are acceptable in English


nazarkosarenko0

    'Hallo' is not acceptable in English in formal situations.


queenqueli

    French is a very complicated language. -_-


trevyan38

    "Ça va" is also for informal, can be slang for "everything okay?"


TGDr

    i am confused. they said it was "i am doing well" and suddenly it changes into "how are you". anybody explain


theoldcat

    so a conversation could be "ca va?" "ca va."


xXBillieXx

    I've seen some French teens write "sava" in online chats. Is this very common?


Willow2018

    why wont it acccept 'hi you ok?' please explain for me


Lesmotesdelavie9

    Hello, are you doing good? Is that correct answer or?....Hello, how are you doing?


Willow2018

    I said 'hi, you ok?' and it said i was wrong..........


Edward859011

    i said it is hi how are you and it said i was wrong and i repeated it 30 times! XD


IliaUsiwo1

    i tapped it but it did not come up it must have been the chrome book i was using it might have malfunctioned


shubhojit4

    In french oxford dictionary, ca va means how are things/how is life.


Suppremer

    Is "comment ça va" and "ça va" same ?


JoeyKalayd

    Sooooo basic translation, it could be said in other ways, don't just use your ways : hello, you good? Example


Ramiro871755

    My answer should have been accepted


Ros210346

    I gave the right answer it marked it wrong.


BeauEldred

    said it and i got it wrong and what is the diffrents between une ad un


huggie278828

    It glitched while i was pressing


Jennifer981004

    Why is it that sometimes its "Comment ça va" and then this time it was just "ça va" and they are saying it's the same?


mrmercymai

    Ya should be counted as "you"


Kate626862

    I said "Hi, are you well?"


SeanAxl

    "well" means "bien" so for me with that sentence its "Salut , ça va bien?" i dont know either hahaha


SeanAxl

    Duo says "Salut , comment ça va " means " Hi , how are you " then he asked "Salut , ça va" still the same answer without comment though comment means how or to be added with tu' to make what , help please , merci beaucoup


Margaret716847

    How are you is supposed to be comment ça va. This is confusing as it is missing comment!


Katharina150391

    Warum kann ich nicht "Bye" für "salut" sagen ?


GustavMagn3

    i ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ said the word please fix it soon


jennifer6460

    i got it wrong because i didnt write the little line below the c


shashankdu755064

    whats the difference between comment ça va and ça va? when both meant how are you?


RamonaSwee2

    Can someone please tell me what the diffrence beetween Hello and hi


Kelly921255

    Wouldn't it be correct to say, Salut, comment ca va?


Kelly921255

    Why not say, Salut, comment ca va?


Chris930188

    Might just be me, but I'd find it much easier to get a grasp on a language if translations for phrases like "ça va" were more direct, even if it makes less sense in English. Then i wouldn't have to come to the comments section to figure out why certain combinations work or not.


Keggles3xo

    My answer is always right but I have never got a question right


AdamImundo

    i always make this same mistake. i can never tell when we're supposed to write it in french or translate it.


Jonathan322362

    I had a question similar to this except it was "Salute, commet ça va". It translates the same. But when would you use commet?


Alexb088

    I spelled it correctly but it said that I was incorrect!!


DonkeyOdie

    I'm confused - would 'Hi, how are you?' not be said 'Salut, comment ca va?' Google translate inserts the 'comment'. Please explain, thank you in advance!


Krystaline7

    Translated correctly just didnt use the punctuation


Jayla979544

    I got the answer right but it said it was wrong


ira690956

    This is how they say it in a very typical french accent and if we try to say it that way itll ask us to try again


abhay860291

    In these i guess comment is missing nah?


abhay860291

    In these comment is missing nah?


Queenbarry1

    Omg i was not confused i know how ti say it


aathish05

    I have a doubt , How are you ? Is translated as comment ça va right then how "ça va" becomes how are you???????


FarahAreej

    stupid auto correct i wrote hi how are you but it wrote hi how are yippy


zakarisuma

    What is the difference between hello and hi


MalcolmMor94382

    "Hello how's it going?" Should be accepted, right? Ça va: the verb is aller


JesseGaronP

    Translating 'ça' as 'you' when 'it' is possible is not good.


BadDecisio3

    i said "hello, how are you?" HOW IS IT THAT DIFFERENT


    [deactivated user]

      what is the difference between ça va and ça va bien??


Hadiqa949665

      Is it correct to say 'Comment ça va?' instead of 'Ça va?'


astha23271

      If there is a 'how' then shouldn't be there a comment in the pronounciation given


unana12

      i write exactly as per the answer but it says im wrong


em_sil35e

      I put "hello" instead of "hi" and it went wrong. Can someone explain the difference?


HelleviNor1

      Hello, how are you is correct, too.


jhuvr

      Suppose you're emailing a friend. In such a case, could "ça vaS ?" be used in the same sense (of "how are you?")? Thanks (27 Aug., 2020).


ph.7HMVb3

      Hello everyone how are you My name is Rashi tiwari class 6th B itl public school I am indian


Ankit318660

      How's you? = how are you? How can it be wrong?


TiffanyBar571164

      I put Hi, what's up cause ca va means whats up smh


Gabriel741538

      C'est impossible écouter le message


ph.3TpUjO

      Bonjour,ca va bien? Au revoir.


SinaboMhl

      I thought that "ca va" meant "I am fine" and that if you want to ask how one is doing you should say "comment ca va? "

      I apologize for not putting the accents in, I don't know how to.


RosannahDancer

      When i tap tye button to speak, it automatically marks me wrong


ARUNKUMARG55541

      I like this app very much


cbmercier

      "Hello, how's it going ?" Should be accepted. It means the same thing in English as" Hello, how are you"


cbmercier

      " Hello, how's it going" should be accepted as it means the same thing in English as " Hi, how are you " and is a more correct direct translation as well.


cbmercier

      Why is it I leave a post and when I hit the post button, my post disappears. I sent it twice and it disappeared both times?


ph.L2J2wh

      There is no "comment" before ca va, so how can it be "how are you" ?


manvigupta19

      I got my answer worng bec i typed u instead of you


Prashamsa14

      I just said hello and it accepted it


SumayyahAz1

      I wrote how are ya instead of how are you and got it wrong fml


SPYR0123

      For me it just said ca va... Isn't it supposed to say commet ca va?


NickHughes844360

      Duolingo needs to work on its spoken English - it tried to tell me that "hey, how are ya?" Was incorrect


NickHughes844360

      Duolingo needs to work on its spoken English - it reies to tell me that "Hey, how are ya?" was incorrect


BBD5JO

      gave the correct answer nd its red lol


B.BRILLIANT

      answer was correct: Salut çava


ph.c8QRbz

      I did not understood the meaning of ça va


Elspeth245285

      Anyone else absentmindedly written..."Hi, how are you? x" Funnily enough, Duolingo didn't except it..."rude" I say.


NicoUzouwk

      I translate it corectly but still says is wroung .


Dekka_friends

      Couldn't salut be hi and bye? That would mean either "Hi, how r u?" or "Bye, how r u?" Its always "Hi, how r u?" bc u would never, ever say "Bye, how r u?" llollllll


MasoodReha

      I just say r and its


sharoneus

      Is there any point in telling Duo this entire Greetings exercise is not working!? I've completed the first set of questions two times, getting a Perfect both times, and it just will not give me the points earned AND it won't go on to the next lesson. This seems to be a glitch in the program and I hope it gets resolved.


SanjanaNay6

      Lol i wasnt able to pronounce and they made me correct hahaha...


bobarlotte

      If saying this w/o the word "comment" means the same thing, then what good does the word "comment" do? Anyone know?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.