"Salut, ça va ?"

Translation:Hi, how are you?

January 28, 2013

150 Comments


marziotta

It recognised my voice when I said the sentence in the most awful way ever! I repeated it >30 times! XD

February 9, 2013

allburningup

I have tried saying something totally different from the sentence I'm supposed to say, and it still tells me I'm correct.

May 20, 2013

LaEstrellaRosa

I've had the same experience. I turned the microphone off in my account settings because of this.

March 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

The speech recognition is awful here, on this site, I turned it off, but I love all the other things.

April 16, 2014

NicoleJ.An1

I am vannah.

February 22, 2019

SylviaShines

When I've pronounced a word wrong it will say I'm correct but it will show the answer with the mispronounced word highlighted red.

July 19, 2019

Bringraidian
<h1>LoL thats funny</h1>
March 19, 2014

happyinfrance

I cannot hear the "question" in the french voice. The speaker drops her tone at the end of the phrase as opposed to an increase as at the end of a phrase containing a question.

February 9, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Duolingo is bad for intonation and question marks.

April 16, 2014

ireon313

"Salut" actual translation is 'Hi" in french

September 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

yes, or it can mean "bye" also.

April 16, 2014

Solene793738

Who would say bye how are you lol

February 5, 2019

Noah200757

It still means bye. Just based on context.

August 3, 2019

Giovanni_koba

Do we have to use the "?" They accept my answer like : Salut, ça va.

September 4, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

The problem is that Duo makes no difference with punctuation, even when the punctuation is important.

April 16, 2014

Ariannes8

I never use punctuation because I know it will still be correct and also I'm lazy. I do try to use correct accents and letters like ç in garçon.

May 1, 2019

nati_dublin

i thought that it would be "bonjour, comment allez-vous?" someone explain :(

December 29, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's exactly the same meaning, but "Bonjour, comment allez-vous?" is the very formal form, and "Salut, ça va?" the very unformal.

April 16, 2014

PoPTarts66

what is the difference between bonjour and salut, please help

February 13, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Same meaning, but "Bonjour" = very formal. "Salut" = very unformal.

April 16, 2014

reapervamp

Also, bonjour is more like hello or good morning or good day. Salut is more like hi.

June 12, 2014

Rishabh2906

Bonjour means Good morning and salut means Hi

May 3, 2019

Elvis1322

in french there isn't the difference between the question and the answer. so: how are you? --> ça va? i'm fine, thanks. ---> ça va (bien), merci.

February 25, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

There's difference between question and answer in French. In fomal questions, you make a subject/verb inversion, ex: Comment allez-vous? But for "ça va" it's not possible,it is unformal, almost slang.

"ça va" is the short for "ça va bien", when you say "ça va bien"/ "Je vais bien", there's no possible confusion.

April 16, 2014

Rachel66E

had to give up in the end just couldn't hear me.

February 20, 2013

waspings

Same which is weird, normally it hears me perfectly.

February 18, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You should turn the voice recognition off.

April 16, 2014

fulla1243

Me too

December 22, 2013

chaudhryjunaid

'ca' means that, then why 'ca va' doesn't mean that's alright?

May 10, 2013

Pryda

I think "ça va?" means "it goes well?" but I'm also a beginner.

September 10, 2013

chaudhryjunaid

I don't remember the pretext I posted this sentence in: since I now know that va means "goes".. anyway thanks for replying to the discussion! :)

September 11, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"ça" can mean "it", "that"... it depends on the context, it's an impersonal, as "it", and here, it's an expression.

April 16, 2014

Toudou

If you're chatting with french kids on internet you might see a lot of "sa va" or "ca va".

October 16, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "sa va" is really improper and used by people who are not very good at spelling... I can understand they put "ca va" for "ça va", because they're too lazy to find the "ç" on the keyboard (It's a chat...), but I don't understand why people like to write" "sa" instead of "ça".

But it's the same with every language on the chats, the English uses more and more "u" instead of "you", "2" for "to", and "nite" for "night".

April 16, 2014

melsin

I thought "ca va" ment I'm fine

March 5, 2013

Rachel66E

It is also the most popular way to ask' how are you/?'. The intonation of the voice, raised at the end of the sentence, means it's a question.

March 5, 2013

thecatpetter

"ca va?" literally means "it goes?"

November 15, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"ça va?" (question) is the short for "Comment ça va"? Is different from "ça va!" (assertion)

April 16, 2014

U-3C

In a question, it kinda means " Are you fine? Are you good?"

September 29, 2013

reapervamp

It can be used both ways. It can be translated as a question (how's it going?) and it's answer (fine). Person 1: Ca va? 2: Ca va! (Pardon my lack of cedilla)

June 12, 2014

luisgersandoval

If this is the singular form, what the plural one?

May 30, 2013

rollingstock

There's no singular or plural here. The phrase "ça va" works whether you are greeting one person or a group of people.

November 17, 2013

Fernand126

I might be wrong, but I think that happens because you're not defining who you're talking to. It's like "How is it going". Am I right?

February 9, 2014

rollingstock

That's right.

February 10, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You can say "Nous allons bien". "Je vais bien", with the personal pronoun ("we", "I") instead of the impersonal "ça", but it's more formal.

April 16, 2014

Lakeneighbor

Earlier it accepted "cheers" as a translation of "salut." Now it was incorrect. Was that because earlier "cheers" stood alone and this past time it was followed by "ca va?"

July 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's not "Cheers!" it can be either "I'm fine" or "It's ok" (when you show something to someone and you ask the person, it is ok? Yes, it's ok.

April 16, 2014

Daniel13D

I am confused as how 'ca va' means both "How are you?" and "I am fine". Can someone please explain.

July 30, 2013

chaudhryjunaid

Daniel the actual literal translation would go as something like "it is going(well)" and "it is going(well)?". The second is a question because its asked in a questioning tone!

See the answer by Rachel66E above!

July 30, 2013

LingoMH

So would a conversation go like this? Person 1: "ca va?" Person 2: "ca va."

(excuse the antonation, can't do it on my computer :L)

February 3, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Please, put the cedilla, or it's pronounced "kava" instead of "ssava".

Yes

-ça va?

-Oui, ça va.

Is a very common conversation.

April 16, 2014

EvaTovmasyan

The version "ça va" is not wrong, but It would be better to say "ça va bien, merci (the actual literal translation in this case would be "It is going well, thanks", if you want stay close to the formality in your conversation.

(And sorry for my mistakes, if I have many. I am not a proficient user of English yet :) )

December 9, 2014

BorisRyba

Yes... but when you say ca va? You have to strech the last "a" and say it as a question... while the response would be said plainly as a statement.

April 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but if you feel annoyed by this. Only use "comment ça va" instead of "ça va" it's easier.

April 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Not only the questioning tone, the "?" mark!

April 16, 2014

barun9415

How can u put a ? mark while speaking.the ?mark is only for written

September 9, 2014

TravellingGypsy

Lilt up at the end of your sentence, like you are uncertain

October 1, 2014

Daniel13D

Ah! Thank you. That makes sense now.

July 30, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2618775

  • Comment ça va? (with the cédille, it's important), is litterally: how is it going? And the meaning is "How are you", because English, uses the verb "to be" where French uses the verb "to go", it's an idiomatic choice.

  • ça va? Is the short for "Comment ça va", it is: it's ok? (litterally: it's going?)

  • ça va bien/ ça va. is the possible answer to "Comment ça va?"/"ça va". I'm fine.

April 16, 2014

AntonioAlv852014

Ça va, is one word itself that can be translated into different forms of saying "how's it going" ,"how are you", so if you say either one of them or another thing which means he same it'll be ok.

May 14, 2014

Jagdkommando

it differs when you put a question mark or a period at the end of the sentence. "ça va." can be "comment ça va?" as well and can be used as how are you doing or how are you. maybe it's just the way it is. i usually overthink and i always find myself confused cause i compare french in english too much and not realising that french has its own rules when it comes to grammar. anyway, i hope it helps. and if you have any corrections cause i'm open at any corrections. ;)

September 26, 2014

lhannam

its just like we use waving a hand as hi and by

February 16, 2015

paulorodrigs

Its because in english you change the sentense or use "does" to make a question, but in other languages we only use "?" because this the "Ça va" can be the both

January 3, 2019

DylanKeating

Does duo not like contractions? I wrote Hi, how's it going and it corrected it to how is it going

March 31, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, Duo doesn't like.

April 16, 2014

JordanSmit10

Got this as a translation into English question. I translated, "Hello, how's it going?" It corrects me, "Hello, how is it going?" Same thing! Please fix, Duo! Merci :-)

April 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

They don't like the contraction. To report it, you should use the "report" button, because they don't read it here.

April 24, 2014

Hailey932435

Forgive me, but why is it not "comment ça va" here?

April 14, 2019

ZeinJebaili

What is a diffrence between how are you and how are you doing

May 1, 2019

Kate626862

I said "Hi, are you well?"

July 16, 2019

SeanAxl

"well" means "bien" so for me with that sentence its "Salut , ça va bien?" i dont know either hahaha

July 29, 2019

murphyte

Recorded into microphone, but does not seem to record.

February 3, 2013

r_100

thats why i turned off my microphone and speaker setting now it only gives me to type

September 23, 2013

calydon

Shouldn't 'Hi, all is well?' be acceptable?

March 9, 2013

Duomail

perhaps,

all right? | it's all right? | fine? | all ok? ...

I am just asking too

March 9, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think so, All is well, is as "everything's ok". In French, "Tout va bien?" and it doesn't mean you greet the person personnally, but you ask about how the general things are.

-Tout va bien dans ton travail? (Everything's ok in your job?) -Oui, tout va bien, merci.

-Tout va bien? You ask it when you need to be reassured about something, maybe the person is ill, etc... So, you ask "Tout va bien?"

April 16, 2014

Icirian

have an urge of typing; Hey, what's up! XD

May 11, 2013

kschmiedicke

Yep, this one's broken. I tried literally over 100 times.

August 10, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report.

April 16, 2014

Ragekaje

The computer really has trouble hearing "ça va" have to repeat at these 7 times and very slowly for it to register

August 11, 2013

Dorothy1234

they are so mean. I didn't know the word ''salut,'' but they quizzed me of it anyways. its so mean.

January 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's the way it works here, they suppose we are able to learn from our failures.

April 16, 2014

JuneRae100

ca va means I am doing well but in this sentence salut, ca va? I guess it means hello, how are you?

February 21, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, comment ça va? Shorten in: ça va? means you ask "how are you".

and the reply, ça va, is a confirmation, yes, I'm ok/ it's ok.

April 16, 2014

DuboisDur

We don't say,"Y'all."

March 7, 2014

NatalieYak

The intonation has to go up and the app only wants to hear "ca va" pronounced in an affirmative way, not as a question :(

March 25, 2014

SIMONGABRI

Does 'salut' have two opposite meanings? In an earlier slide I saw the word used as 'bye' but now it is 'hi'. I am confused. Please explain

May 20, 2014

reapervamp

It can mean both hi and bye, it just depends on context.

July 6, 2014

DayoAriyo

So SALUT represents both Hi and Bye

May 22, 2014

DayoAriyo

So SALUT represents both Hi and Bye

May 22, 2014

plm3010

Bye should have been accepted.

May 29, 2014

reapervamp

Would you really say "Bye! How are you?"

July 6, 2014

Lu.Franco

What difference exist between salut and bonjour?

June 1, 2014

reapervamp

Salut is more informal. It's like the difference between "Hi" (salut) and good day/morning/afternoon etc.

July 6, 2014

Jodie787

I can't even hear it it's all fuzzy

June 8, 2014

Jezza11

I wrote: "Hi, How are you going?" and it marked me wrong.

"Va" is from the verb "aller" to go, so surely mine is a closer translation than "How are you doing" ?

July 5, 2014

reapervamp

There is no you in the sentence. A literal translation would be "How's it going?" which is just another way to ask, "How are you?"

July 6, 2014

Jezza11

But the correct answer had a "you" in it. I was objecting to DL accepting "How are you DOing" but not "How are you GOing" when the verb used (va) is from ALLER - TO GO - it's the same in Greek.

July 6, 2014

hafizulah

I don't understand why 'salut' means two things.

July 15, 2014

tman3704

Salut, Ca va means "Hi, how are you?" but that is the same thing as "Hi, doing fine?"!!!

July 15, 2014

blueberrytea

I asked how fare thee in "ça va" :( I am apalled

July 19, 2014

DorsetMike

So what's wrong with "Hallo", as opposed to "Hello"? Duo doesn't like the former, but as far as I'm concerned they are interchangeable.

July 20, 2014

msalmanali93

is salut used for both bye and hello? Previously it corrected me when I typed hello, now it ia correcting me when I type bye :/

July 21, 2014

Talhsoma

So when asking for translations are you looking for literal translations? I typed "Hi, how goes?" and it was incorrect. The corrected answer given was "Hi, how it goes?" An English speaker is unlikely to use "how it goes?" Tks.

July 22, 2014

EvilTeemo

"Hello, how goes" was corrected to "hello, how IT goes"-- why?

July 29, 2014

DorsetMike

"How goes?" just about has meaning, but I don't recall ever hearing it in real life. "How it goes?" is virtually meaningless. "How goes it?" is marginally better, particularly if the speaker is asking about some specific task or action. Much more general and common usage is "How's it going?"

July 30, 2014

Celebanna

I am confused. Why is "salut" "Good morning"?

August 26, 2014

SebastianRaymond

Wazzup

August 27, 2014

chellelabella

Wont recognize correct speech on a few questions

September 5, 2014

iloveowls13

I thought Ca Va meant "How's it going?" And is informal.

September 18, 2014

MatthewBon3

Ça va CAN be translated as it's ok. For fact

September 27, 2014

manoeladiasc

Ça va: alright? Ça va(answer):alright!

September 28, 2014

Bowl_of_Gnocchi

Yeah it would seem like you are saying Hello, I am doing well.

November 3, 2014

CyndyO

Please how do I pronounce "salut" ?

November 16, 2014

Elize13

Both 'hello' and 'hallo' are acceptable in English

November 17, 2014

queenqueli

French is a very complicated language. -_-

November 18, 2014

trevyan38

"Ça va" is also for informal, can be slang for "everything okay?"

November 22, 2014

TGDr

i am confused. they said it was "i am doing well" and suddenly it changes into "how are you". anybody explain

November 25, 2014

theoldcat

so a conversation could be "ca va?" "ca va."

December 3, 2014

NurZahidahAnis

Still confuse about "ca va,salut,bonjour and the similar things'

January 13, 2015

xXBillieXx

I've seen some French teens write "sava" in online chats. Is this very common?

April 25, 2018

Willow2018

why wont it acccept 'hi you ok?' please explain for me

October 19, 2018

Darshnikde1

Hello, are you doing good? Is that correct answer or?....Hello, how are you doing?

November 3, 2018

Willow2018

I said 'hi, you ok?' and it said i was wrong..........

November 16, 2018

Edward859011

i said it is hi how are you and it said i was wrong and i repeated it 30 times! XD

November 19, 2018

IliaUsiwo1

i tapped it but it did not come up it must have been the chrome book i was using it might have malfunctioned

November 26, 2018

shubhojit4

In french oxford dictionary, ca va means how are things/how is life.

December 12, 2018

AaTgTc

Nice question

January 10, 2019

AaTgTc

Nice question

January 10, 2019

AaTgTc

Nice question

January 10, 2019

JamesMilli471466

good

April 10, 2019

Suppremer

Is "comment ça va" and "ça va" same ?

April 10, 2019

JoeyKalayd

Sooooo basic translation, it could be said in other ways, don't just use your ways : hello, you good? Example

April 14, 2019

BeauEldred

said it and i got it wrong and what is the diffrents between une ad un

May 17, 2019

huggie278828

It glitched while i was pressing

June 17, 2019

Jennifer981004

Why is it that sometimes its "Comment ça va" and then this time it was just "ça va" and they are saying it's the same?

July 12, 2019

mrmercymai

Ya should be counted as "you"

July 14, 2019

SeanAxl

Duo says "Salut , comment ça va " means " Hi , how are you " then he asked "Salut , ça va" still the same answer without comment though comment means how or to be added with tu' to make what , help please , merci beaucoup

July 29, 2019

Margaret716847

How are you is supposed to be comment ça va. This is confusing as it is missing comment!

August 9, 2019

Ramiro871755

My answer should have been accepted

May 2, 2019

Ros210346

I gave the right answer it marked it wrong.

May 2, 2019

jerry.amad

Ça va

March 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes! You're the firts one on the page to write it without mistake, cheers, lol.

April 16, 2014

luckypierre

'Hello' can also be spelt 'hallo' and also 'hullo'! This is NOT a mistake!

March 24, 2013

Dorothy1234

yah. in some fiction books the carachters say ''hullo'' or ''hallo'' instead of ''hello''.

January 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It can accept all the alternative spellings of Hello. Imagine they have to do the same for all alternative spellings an every words.

From wikipedia: "Hello is alternatively thought to come from the word hallo via hollo (also holla, holloa, halloo, halloa)"

April 16, 2014

vizkoivo

The same problem!!

June 7, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Which one?

April 16, 2014

navneet5.singh

salut ca va

March 24, 2014

LydiaAntho

HELLO HOW ARE YOU

March 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.