Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hola, soy yo."

Translation:Hello, it's me.

4 years ago

34 Comments


GregDomjan

I am me? I've never heard this phrase in english/american/australian. This is begging for a combined colloquial translation for 'it's me' because the hover translation only offers (I) am me.

4 years ago

BobTallyHo

DL giving credit for 'I am me' is being lenient. 'It's me!' or 'It is I' (too formal to be in common usage) would be something usually said over the phone to someone totally expected to recognize your voice.

4 years ago

GregDomjan

Not sure why you got a down vote. As you note within the context of a phone call "it's me" or "It is I" makes sense as it is used for people to recognise a voice. More often used than saying your name "it's <name>" unless going all the way to informal introductions like a telemarket cold call. "hello this is <name> from <company>"

4 years ago

BobTallyHo

I wondered about the down vote, too. Assumed it was you ;-) thinking that I was disagreeing, which obviously, you don't. You probably also know I was responding more to the later comments saying 'I don't understand'.

4 years ago

yuridado

Why coudnt I jusy say hola, es me

4 years ago

iamdawnzilla

I am wondering this too. Could anyone weigh in?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Es is used for 3rd person. Soy is used for 1st person. Es means "He/she is". Soy means "I am".

4 years ago

iamdawnzilla

Right, but I guess that's the part that is confusing, because "I am" doesn't mean the same thing as "it is." So for the sentence "It is me," I think of "it" as the person who is calling you. Does that make sense?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

No. You made me more confused. I think we should just leave it at the point that we still haven't learned the word "it" in Spanish. When we come across that then we'll know it better.

If you go by literary meaning of "Hola, soy yo" then it would be "Hello, I am I" and not "I am me" because yo means "I" not "me".

We haven't learned the two words "it" and "me" as yet.

What are you learning right now?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Es is used for 3rd person. Soy is used for 1st person. Es means "he/she is". While soy means "i am".

4 years ago

neneandozi

Im confused the sentence was Hola, soy yo wouldnt that translate to Hi, am I correct me if im wrong

4 years ago

hairyphil
hairyphil

Sorry, you're wrong. "Soy" = "I am", so literally it would be "Hi, I am I".

4 years ago

hanpet9

lol

4 years ago

RickBaker2

I don't think the translation is right.

4 years ago

cutlerwerner

The languages don't mirror eachother exactly. So you've just got to kind of accept that there is a little wiggle room in everything said before translating it.

4 years ago

AlexisMilliken

When you select the pull down menu for soy it says "am" not "it's."

4 years ago

Flapper33

"It is I", is the correct grammar in English. It's the subjective form "I" following the verb "is".

4 years ago

abdlmjeed

why isn't hola, es yo ?

4 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

Lost a heart for a thing i never learned.

4 years ago

aliciachiu

Of course I'm me (another rough translation)!

4 years ago

zayabryant

this is stupid the translation they gave me at first just threw me off

4 years ago

EirikSkjolden

"I am me" isn't really a good phrase.

4 years ago

ItsNoxiouS

Duolingo threw us a curve ball on this one lmao. So what is the meaning of "soy" i know im wrong but i thought "soy" could mean "are" or "can"

4 years ago

wakaka92
wakaka92

soy is conjugate for I, i.e. Yo soy = I am Hence Spanish can usually skip the subject, coz you can know who is the subject from different conjugate form of verb. For example, He is = (Ello) es, We are = (Nosotros) somos etc

4 years ago

terrell.gr1

Hola = hello, soy = I am, yo = I....so why isnt it....Hola, I am I

4 years ago

zebraamore

hello it's me makes a lot more sence then hello i am me

4 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

Could you say "tis" if you wanted to?

4 years ago

GregDomjan

'tis is older form of it's or it is. I'd say it to family "hey 'tis me" but seems less formal than the original?

4 years ago

markgjensen

i use http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/yo as a companion to these classes.

4 years ago

Mouffette

I don't think the "ser" verb should be used in this type of sentence, "estar" being a more comfortable verb to use. Could someone explain to me why it is used like this here?

4 years ago

ItsMeLexi

Yo is you , so I don't understand how yo at the end of a sentence means me ?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Yo is I not you

4 years ago

RitchelNac

It make sense, yo soy means i am.. so just twist the word then... hahaha,

4 years ago

AthenaLord

I put "Hello," and it accepted it...

4 years ago