1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo la stessa maglia."

"Abbiamo la stessa maglia."

Translation:We have the same sweater.

January 28, 2014

47 Comments


AdiYan12

Well, this is awkward. One of us should change.


MaiMaiTsung

i wrote- we have the same wife hehehe


mstone01501

New word: "poligamia!"


Friesk

Seems like a normal sentence to say


MrPeteO

This crossed my mind at first glance too :-)


wispyscattler

Similar does not mean same, two completely different meaning. John has the same car as Fred does not mean they share the car, nor does it mean similar. It means that both are the same make & model, which is nthe same with a shirt. Same means it is the same make, design and style.


Waterip0

Well I'm not changing


Jae633849

Spero che sia una simile maglia e non la stessa maglia!


percyflage

Or, start a protest movement!


Kevin968039

I sometimes wonder if, in the future, protest groups will be all that remains. They will likely become the new nations of planet Earth (briefly) :-/


mshlike

@PaoloArman2, do you know why in this instance the adjective "stessa" comes before the noun "maglia?" In most cases the modifier follows the modified, I was wondering why this is an exception...


Thoughtdiva

Hi, some adjectives usually go before the noun, like stesso/a: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm


PaoloArman2

The link posted by Thoughtdiva seems to be well done. Indeed some of those adjectives can be put before and also after then noun with a slight change of their meaning or with certain words. It happens with "stessa/o" as well. With some pronouns it goes after. It's an advanced topic, not for beginners, anyway here you can see some examples of it: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/stesso

However don't worry too much about it by now. It can be confusing. I post the link for completeness


Wrenbob

wordrefrence.com "maglia" means knitting, sweater. The more common word for shirt is camicia. This should be corrected


PaoloArman2

Well, "camicia" is a collar shirt or dress shirt (of two types, those that can be worn with a necktie and those asian-style). Hence shirt isn't always a "camicia". A polo-shirt or a t-shirt is not called camicia in Italy.

On the other hand "maglia" or "maglietta" had in origin only the meaning you report. But then it has been used also for other clothes, including even shirts worn by players in sports and those skin-tight ... yes, shirts and t-shirts ...

http://www.grandidizionari.it/Dizionario_Italiano/parola/m/maglia.aspx?query=maglia


laurbalaur3

duo in many cases offers maglia as a shirt. should be consistent across.


Noa562432

So what is maglione?


Chel451498

I've been told un maglione is a traditional sweater/jumper (knitted, keeps you warm); while a la maglia is more along the lines of a heavy long-sleeved shirt, a jersey, a sweatshirt, something more informal/sporty than a traditional sweater.

...but maybe that's just my friend; and no idea what DL will accept for what. :-)


MihailHancu

I was going to write t-shirt, but the dictionary said tee-shirt (but not t-shirt). Then it tells me I'm wrong and that it WAS t-shirt. Please fix the dictionary or the solution.


Florine_2017

I'm Italian and I personally never use the word MAGLIA, for the reasons mentioned above.

It's kind of a collective noun with several (too many) meanings, but with exceptions to complicate things even more.

So I personally refuse to use it and say maglietta if I mean t-shirt, camicia if I mean shirt/blouse and pullover/maglione when I mean pullover/sweater.Can you imagine asking someone to pass you "la maglia" from a big pile of similar clothes?;-)

So I can perfectly understand native English speakers being confused with this word and my fellow voluntary contributors having difficulties with explaining/using it.


Florine_2017

My tip: just understand it's some kind of torso cover, but if you name upper body clothes with their proper names, you'll be better off!


Paul604

I translated this in my head as "we have the same wife"! I thought maybe Duo was just being weird again ?...


jar30pma23

I checked dictionary: maglia is sweater .... and otherd but not shirt!!!? Cosa!?


wispyscattler

The dictionary hint gives "tee-shirt" as a translation, I put "tee shirt" and it showed this as incorrect. Doh!!


StephenCoates

I answered "jersey" for maglia and it was marked wrong. I wear a jersey and sometimes a jumper - but it's the same one! This word is interchangeable in English, depends if you are upper class or not


toubabdoc

A sweater in the US is a jersey or jumper in the UK. "Two countries divided by a common language."


percyflage

The REAL upper classes wear Guernseys - so they can exclude the riff-raff like me.


gvmcd

Keep getting marked as incorrect for using jersey as a translation for maglia. Is this incorrect? As in 'la maglia rosa' - the pink jersey worn by the leader of il giro d'italia. Think they'd overheat a little riding round Italy in a sweater.


Jeffrey855877

"We have the same shirt" not accepted 27 May 2018. Reported.

"We have the same Jersey" was accepted. Go figure.


A_Z_Guo

Can "maglia" be translated to "jersey" or "vest"?


Jeffrey855877

It depends on which exercise you're dealing with. In different exercises on Duo, I've gotten it wrong and then right when I've translated maglia as "shirt/jersey/sweater/jumper".

Apparently, there is no central database of words and definitions in Duo, which surprises me. That, or the implementing software is mediocre, because maglia changes meaning without any contextual changes to indicate some kind of different use.

It seems really odd that users have to keep submitting error reports to the moderators for the same issue, depending on who moderates the exercise and what kind of job they did preparing it for use.


Elena92962

I'm getting fed up of being marked wrong when i translate maglia as sweater and Duolingo says shirt but when i say shirt, it tells me sweater!!! Decide already!


Kerri298960

I agree Elena187243, camicia is shirt and what the blazers is a sweater?


Timo695964

Isn't maglia a shirt, and maglione a sweater?


703fieldstone

Ho sbagliato tante volte ormai che lo so già... l'italianto non è una lingua facile!


Mija438073

Reading the posts below, it would be nice if DL were to make up its little computer mind as to which meanings for 'maglia' it will accept. There are exercises where you write 'jersey' and it says 'no - you must write 'shirt'' or in another exercise you choose 'sweater' and it says 'no, you must write 'shirt' or 'sweater''. This time it is refusing 'shirt'. I am clearly not the only person who finds this frustrating.


DerekSimms

This exercise would add clarity by using the plural 'sweaters' because they — I don't think — would be sharing one sweater.


JewelsVerneMei

Question: So if I wanted to say same dress, would I say: Abbiamo lo stesso vestito. And same pants: Abbiamo i stessi pantaloni.

Or is stesso "conjugated" differently for those examples? Just trying to stretch the old brain pan here and find all the connections. Thanks!


O1IEtoe5

"we have the same shirt" is categorically a correct and acceptable translation. duolingo fails again.


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

What about 'simile'?


bcooler

isn't tee shirt the same as t-shirt in this translation?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.