"Abbiamo la stessa maglia."

Translation:We have the same sweater.

January 28, 2014

41 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AdiYan12

Well, this is awkward. One of us should change.

June 27, 2014

MaiMaiTsung

i wrote- we have the same wife hehehe

July 14, 2015

mstone01501

New word: "poligamia!"

September 29, 2018

Immortalizd

Seems like a normal sentence to say

May 8, 2016

PJKaiser27

This crossed my mind at first glance too :-)

August 2, 2017

703fieldstone

Me too hahaha

May 19, 2016

Bryan294645

Me too...

March 7, 2018

Waterip0

Well I'm not changing

December 25, 2016

wispyscattler

Similar does not mean same, two completely different meaning. John has the same car as Fred does not mean they share the car, nor does it mean similar. It means that both are the same make & model, which is nthe same with a shirt. Same means it is the same make, design and style.

August 6, 2016

Jae633849

Spero che sia una simile maglia e non la stessa maglia!

October 5, 2018

percyflage

Or, start a protest movement!

January 9, 2016

Kevin968039

I sometimes wonder if, in the future, protest groups will be all that remains. They will likely become the new nations of planet Earth (briefly) :-/

May 7, 2019

SpaghettiCorgi

So true...

August 26, 2016

Wrenbob

wordrefrence.com "maglia" means knitting, sweater. The more common word for shirt is camicia. This should be corrected

January 28, 2014

PaoloArman2

Well, "camicia" is a collar shirt or dress shirt (of two types, those that can be worn with a necktie and those asian-style). Hence shirt isn't always a "camicia". A polo-shirt or a t-shirt is not called camicia in Italy.

On the other hand "maglia" or "maglietta" had in origin only the meaning you report. But then it has been used also for other clothes, including even shirts worn by players in sports and those skin-tight ... yes, shirts and t-shirts ...

http://www.grandidizionari.it/Dizionario_Italiano/parola/m/maglia.aspx?query=maglia

January 29, 2014

Wrenbob

Grazie

January 29, 2014

laurbalaur3

duo in many cases offers maglia as a shirt. should be consistent across.

October 14, 2017

Noa562432

So what is maglione?

August 19, 2018

Chel451498

I've been told un maglione is a traditional sweater/jumper (knitted, keeps you warm); while a la maglia is more along the lines of a heavy long-sleeved shirt, a jersey, a sweatshirt, something more informal/sporty than a traditional sweater.

...but maybe that's just my friend; and no idea what DL will accept for what. :-)

August 20, 2018

mshlike

@PaoloArman2, do you know why in this instance the adjective "stessa" comes before the noun "maglia?" In most cases the modifier follows the modified, I was wondering why this is an exception...

March 14, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Hi, some adjectives usually go before the noun, like stesso/a: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm

March 14, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

@Thoughtdiva You...

August 26, 2016

PaoloArman2

The link posted by Thoughtdiva seems to be well done. Indeed some of those adjectives can be put before and also after then noun with a slight change of their meaning or with certain words. It happens with "stessa/o" as well. With some pronouns it goes after. It's an advanced topic, not for beginners, anyway here you can see some examples of it: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/stesso

However don't worry too much about it by now. It can be confusing. I post the link for completeness

March 14, 2014

MihailHancu

I was going to write t-shirt, but the dictionary said tee-shirt (but not t-shirt). Then it tells me I'm wrong and that it WAS t-shirt. Please fix the dictionary or the solution.

July 3, 2015

Paul604

I translated this in my head as "we have the same wife"! I thought maybe Duo was just being weird again ?...

October 12, 2014

jar30pma23

I checked dictionary: maglia is sweater .... and otherd but not shirt!!!? Cosa!?

May 19, 2015

wispyscattler

The dictionary hint gives "tee-shirt" as a translation, I put "tee shirt" and it showed this as incorrect. Doh!!

October 8, 2015

StephenCoates

I answered "jersey" for maglia and it was marked wrong. I wear a jersey and sometimes a jumper - but it's the same one! This word is interchangeable in English, depends if you are upper class or not

February 9, 2016

percyflage

The REAL upper classes wear Guernseys - so they can exclude the riff-raff like me.

May 8, 2016

toubabdoc

A sweater in the US is a jersey or jumper in the UK. "Two countries divided by a common language."

March 24, 2018

gvmcd

Keep getting marked as incorrect for using jersey as a translation for maglia. Is this incorrect? As in 'la maglia rosa' - the pink jersey worn by the leader of il giro d'italia. Think they'd overheat a little riding round Italy in a sweater.

May 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"We have the same shirt" not accepted 27 May 2018. Reported.

"We have the same Jersey" was accepted. Go figure.

May 28, 2018

A_Z_Guo

Can "maglia" be translated to "jersey" or "vest"?

July 7, 2015

Jeffrey855877

It depends on which exercise you're dealing with. In different exercises on Duo, I've gotten it wrong and then right when I've translated maglia as "shirt/jersey/sweater/jumper".

Apparently, there is no central database of words and definitions in Duo, which surprises me. That, or the implementing software is mediocre, because maglia changes meaning without any contextual changes to indicate some kind of different use.

It seems really odd that users have to keep submitting error reports to the moderators for the same issue, depending on who moderates the exercise and what kind of job they did preparing it for use.

May 28, 2018

Elena187243

I'm getting fed up of being marked wrong when i translate maglia as sweater and Duolingo says shirt but when i say shirt, it tells me sweater!!! Decide already!

October 22, 2018

Kerri298960

I agree Elena187243, camicia is shirt and what the blazers is a sweater?

October 25, 2018

Timo695964

Isn't maglia a shirt, and maglione a sweater?

October 28, 2018

703fieldstone

Ho sbagliato tante volte ormai che lo so già... l'italianto non è una lingua facile!

May 19, 2016

Mija438073

Reading the posts below, it would be nice if DL were to make up its little computer mind as to which meanings for 'maglia' it will accept. There are exercises where you write 'jersey' and it says 'no - you must write 'shirt'' or in another exercise you choose 'sweater' and it says 'no, you must write 'shirt' or 'sweater''. This time it is refusing 'shirt'. I am clearly not the only person who finds this frustrating.

November 5, 2018

DerekSimms

This exercise would add clarity by using the plural 'sweaters' because they — I don't think — would be sharing one sweater.

April 21, 2019

JewelsVerneMei

Question: So if I wanted to say same dress, would I say: Abbiamo lo stesso vestito. And same pants: Abbiamo i stessi pantaloni.

Or is stesso "conjugated" differently for those examples? Just trying to stretch the old brain pan here and find all the connections. Thanks!

July 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.