1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little boy wants to stud…

"The little boy wants to study."

Translation:Cậu bé muốn học.

June 12, 2016

23 Comments


Cuongdksn

if you want to learn vietnamese, please make friend with me. I can help you, we can speak together by english and vietnamese. Nice to meet you

December 10, 2016

micaregina

Hi Chào

August 9, 2019

SuphanutJui

So, we don't have to use the article "nguoi" right?

June 29, 2016

NguynPho

No

March 15, 2019

brandon.i.

Why isn't most of this lesson accompanied by pronunciations? Even though it is very important in a tonal language.

April 15, 2017

SamNguyen16

muon hoc to me feels like I want to go to school (Im learning more vietnamese and I am viet)

May 17, 2017

NguynPho

Yes muon hoc

March 15, 2019

MarisaB6

What do teh accents mean on the letters?

June 12, 2016

gjordetbra

Basically, they change the way you tone your voice. There is a way to pronounce each one. I will give an example with one single word (Ghost). Ma - "Ghost"; say at a steady tone at the middle or top of your voice. Má - "Mom/mum"; start at center of voice, and go towards the top of your voice at the end of the word. Mà - "But"; start at center of voice, and go towards the bottom of your voice at the end of the word. Mả - "Tomb"; start at center-bottom of voice, dip down slightly, and go back up higher (or at least I think). Mã - "Cypher"; start at center of voice, dip down slightly, glottal stop (look it up), and go back up. Mạ - "Can mean mom/mum", but also means seed; steady tone at the bottom of your voice.

Also, there are more characters, but those are to change the actual pronunciation (from what I've learned over the past year with two different Vietnamese friends) rather than the tone of which you say the words.

Like the karat, which appears over this a: â. This just changes... something. I don't know, what exactly, it is supposed to do. There is also an inverted circumflex: ă, which makes it a more back-of-the-throat vowel. There is, lastly, the...thing.. I forgot the name, but it's the.. hook, I think? The letter u changes to ư. It makes the same "oo" noise in the word "book."

I hope that this somewhat helped, even though it adds about twelve new letters to your vocabulary.

It is also in the next lesson.

December 7, 2016

jdubbz

They are called diacritic marks. I took VN lessons for a month or so before going to Vietnam in 2015. My tutor called this one "~" creaky lol.

Others are right about the necessity of having the tonal pronunciations to make these lessons more complete. While the grammar and vocabulary started coming together for me when I was first starting, when I actually got to VN and tried conversing I just butchered most pronunciations :)

July 11, 2018

NguynPho

Yes

March 15, 2019

yipivan

Representing different letters of different tones - Vietnamese is tonal. You may check the alphabet lesson to learn more.

July 7, 2016

Nguyen-Peter

Why not "đứa bé trai muốn học"?

July 5, 2016

NguynPho

No cậu bé mưối học

March 15, 2019

NguynPho

Hmmmmmmmmmm

March 15, 2019

yipivan

Your sentence is "the child" instead of "the boy".

July 7, 2016

NguynPho

No

March 15, 2019

MattSeiber

Why doesnt "cậu bé nhỏ" work for little boy? Ive been in full time language for 6 months, taught one on one with a local. We were tought "cậu bé" meant boy so little would need "nhỏ." Does either work?

August 20, 2016

ngoctran12

i think its because "bé" already implies "little". you don't need both "bé" and "nhỏ", it would be kinda redundant. "cậu bé" means "little boy"

November 13, 2016

Jair315269

תפלץ

November 13, 2018

NguynPho

No

March 15, 2019

Woof.

I wish I was like that kid. I'm procrastinating from studying my homework right now :P

November 9, 2017

PrincePaladinK

he WANTS to LEARN? This is ILLEGAL. This can not be pardoned!!

September 24, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.