1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little boy wants to stud…

"The little boy wants to study."

Translation:Cậu bé muốn học.

June 12, 2016

19 Comments


Cuongdksn

if you want to learn vietnamese, please make friend with me. I can help you, we can speak together by english and vietnamese. Nice to meet you


mrcheese703665

Hello, how are you today? I want to make friends, im in Ho Chi Minh city, can i follow you? Let's be friends together!


Kim611726

Thanks I will be your friend ☺️. I'm happy gowing with you.


Kim611726

But wut gf GmbH fhdhhd FH FH


BenBranca

Hi. That'll be great. I'm living in Hanoi now and could use all the practice.


Frederick893405

Hello nice to meet you


brandon.i.

Why isn't most of this lesson accompanied by pronunciations? Even though it is very important in a tonal language.


SuphanutJui

So, we don't have to use the article "nguoi" right?


Javi651425

But why ? I thought nguoi was like "the" for humans


SamNguyen16

muon hoc to me feels like I want to go to school (Im learning more vietnamese and I am viet)


PrimeCrotch

Muon hoc - want to learn Muon di hoc - want to go learn Muon di truong hoc - want to go to school

Im in the same boat haha need to figure out the symbols.


Woof.

I wish I was like that kid. I'm procrastinating from studying my homework right now :P


MarisaB6

What do teh accents mean on the letters?


gjordetbra

Basically, they change the way you tone your voice. There is a way to pronounce each one. I will give an example with one single word (Ghost). Ma - "Ghost"; say at a steady tone at the middle or top of your voice. Má - "Mom/mum"; start at center of voice, and go towards the top of your voice at the end of the word. Mà - "But"; start at center of voice, and go towards the bottom of your voice at the end of the word. Mả - "Tomb"; start at center-bottom of voice, dip down slightly, and go back up higher (or at least I think). Mã - "Cypher"; start at center of voice, dip down slightly, glottal stop (look it up), and go back up. Mạ - "Can mean mom/mum", but also means seed; steady tone at the bottom of your voice.

Also, there are more characters, but those are to change the actual pronunciation (from what I've learned over the past year with two different Vietnamese friends) rather than the tone of which you say the words.

Like the karat, which appears over this a: â. This just changes... something. I don't know, what exactly, it is supposed to do. There is also an inverted circumflex: ă, which makes it a more back-of-the-throat vowel. There is, lastly, the...thing.. I forgot the name, but it's the.. hook, I think? The letter u changes to ư. It makes the same "oo" noise in the word "book."

I hope that this somewhat helped, even though it adds about twelve new letters to your vocabulary.

It is also in the next lesson.


jdubbz

They are called diacritic marks. I took VN lessons for a month or so before going to Vietnam in 2015. My tutor called this one "~" creaky lol.

Others are right about the necessity of having the tonal pronunciations to make these lessons more complete. While the grammar and vocabulary started coming together for me when I was first starting, when I actually got to VN and tried conversing I just butchered most pronunciations :)


yipivan

Representing different letters of different tones - Vietnamese is tonal. You may check the alphabet lesson to learn more.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.