"Web design is my hobby."

Translation:Вебдизайн - моє хобі.

June 12, 2016

3 Comments


va-diim

That's a good point. If a word is not an Ukrainian word but a word from a language without noun gender, then how would a masculine or feminine gender get assigned to it? Gender-neuter makes sense, since "hobby" is an "it" in English.

June 16, 2017

bittermostaza

Why is хобі a neuter noun? Is it because of that "i"? Are there any other words that end in "i" that are neuter?

June 12, 2016

skstudio

Typical neuter endings for Ukrainian words are "-о, -е, -а." "Хобі" is a loanword, so it does not fit in the standard scheme. I guess, it became neuter, because it is an abstract object without any relation to any gender.

June 12, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.