1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Web design is my hobby."

"Web design is my hobby."

Translation:Вебдизайн - моє хобі.

June 12, 2016

5 Comments


thelobster

Is there a reason why "Моє хобі - вебдизайн" is not an acceptable answer aside from not adhering to the English word order? In my understanding Ukrainian has looser word order than English so I was wondering why my answer was no accepted.


Harcias

I'm also wondering about this... Anyone have an answer?


bittermostaza

Why is хобі a neuter noun? Is it because of that "i"? Are there any other words that end in "i" that are neuter?


skstudio

Typical neuter endings for Ukrainian words are "-о, -е, -а." "Хобі" is a loanword, so it does not fit in the standard scheme. I guess, it became neuter, because it is an abstract object without any relation to any gender.


va-diim

That's a good point. If a word is not an Ukrainian word but a word from a language without noun gender, then how would a masculine or feminine gender get assigned to it? Gender-neuter makes sense, since "hobby" is an "it" in English.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.