1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ xuất bản nhiều quyển sách…

"Họ xuất bản nhiều quyển sách."

Translation:They publish many books.

June 12, 2016

15 Comments


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 出版 chūbǎn (Cantonese ceot1baan2, Hakka/Min Nan chhut-pán)


beka276336

In Hanoi, "họ" is a very clear stop, low tone. In this recording, "họ" sounds like "ho".


JCMcGee

In this case its not actually that important.... The subject of the sentence comes right at the start...people will be listening for a pronoun.


AtalinaDove

Any tips on distinguishing s from x or are they the same?


AnCatDubh

In the south there is a difference in pronunciation: x is pronounced like English s, s is like Russian ш and Pinyin sh.


TehVanarch

But not everyone follows that rule it's mostly relegated to formal broadcasts.


hippietrail

You mean the northern Mandarin pronunciation of sh as a retroflex, with the tongue tip curled back? I wasn't aware of retroflexes in Vietnamese north or south.


ckhadung

Sadly no. You just have to memorise. However, even Vietnamese children have issues with s and x in kindergarten and primary schools so I assume it's an inevitable part of learning Vietnamese.


JCMcGee

S = sh. X= s.


Vortarulo

Only in the south, though.


TehVanarch

Even so it's not as common these days outside of formal situations.


Vortarulo

They are pronounced the same in Northern Vietnamese (and often also in the South). In many dialects in the South, though, "s" will sound like sh, while "x" will sound like s (like in the North).


TehVanarch

Nowadays it's increasingly merged in the South. You're more likely to hear s being pronounced distinctly in the South in formal settings like on the news or from an MV/host. Most people just merge s/x together. Similarly, v is mostly just like d or gi ("y") unless it's on the news or from an MC/host (but even then it can just be "y").


leonprimrose

Wouldnt it still be coreect to say "the books" as a plural or is the qualifier "many" necessary?


DzinYit

xuất bản

Etymology Sino-Vietnamese word from 出版.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.