"Họ xuất bản nhiều quyển sách."

Translation:They publish many books.

June 12, 2016

15 Comments


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 出版 chūbǎn (Cantonese ceot1baan2, Hakka/Min Nan chhut-pán)

June 25, 2016

beka276336

In Hanoi, "họ" is a very clear stop, low tone. In this recording, "họ" sounds like "ho".

February 1, 2017

JCMcGee

In this case its not actually that important.... The subject of the sentence comes right at the start...people will be listening for a pronoun.

October 6, 2017

AtalinaDove

Any tips on distinguishing s from x or are they the same?

June 12, 2016

AnCatDubh

In the south there is a difference in pronunciation: x is pronounced like English s, s is like Russian ш and Pinyin sh.

June 25, 2016

TehVanarch

But not everyone follows that rule it's mostly relegated to formal broadcasts.

July 4, 2016

hippietrail

You mean the northern Mandarin pronunciation of sh as a retroflex, with the tongue tip curled back? I wasn't aware of retroflexes in Vietnamese north or south.

October 17, 2018

ckhadung

Sadly no. You just have to memorise. However, even Vietnamese children have issues with s and x in kindergarten and primary schools so I assume it's an inevitable part of learning Vietnamese.

June 13, 2016

JCMcGee

S = sh. X= s.

October 6, 2017

Vortarulo

Only in the south, though.

March 16, 2018

TehVanarch

Even so it's not as common these days outside of formal situations.

March 18, 2018

Vortarulo

They are pronounced the same in Northern Vietnamese (and often also in the South). In many dialects in the South, though, "s" will sound like sh, while "x" will sound like s (like in the North).

March 16, 2018

TehVanarch

Nowadays it's increasingly merged in the South. You're more likely to hear s being pronounced distinctly in the South in formal settings like on the news or from an MV/host. Most people just merge s/x together. Similarly, v is mostly just like d or gi ("y") unless it's on the news or from an MC/host (but even then it can just be "y").

March 17, 2018

leonprimrose

Wouldnt it still be coreect to say "the books" as a plural or is the qualifier "many" necessary?

March 22, 2017

DzinYit

xuất bản

Etymology Sino-Vietnamese word from 出版.

August 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.