"The staff is working."

Translation:Personel pracuje.

June 12, 2016

6 Comments


AJasko

Could you also say pracownicy pracuja?

June 12, 2016

Jellei

It's correct (apart from the missing tail from the last letter, of course), it means almost the same, but this sentence aims to teach you the word 'personel' for 'staff', and I suppose we should stick to that.

June 13, 2016

Remy_R

*The member of staff is working - 'staff' is plural

July 27, 2017

Jellei

So is "personel". Grammatically singular, but it's a group of people.

July 28, 2017

Popo-lsku

The correct solution on Duo is in singular. My answer was: "Personel pracuja" (sorry, the last letter is also wrong). Is the word "personel" singular and also plural?

August 6, 2018

Jellei

It's grammatically singular in Polish.

August 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.