1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The staff is working."

"The staff is working."

Translation:Personel pracuje.

June 12, 2016

11 Comments


ShonaAdele

The English translation should be 'The staff are working' as staff is grammatically plural in English.


RichlovesEU

Absolutely, you're right.


JerryMcCarthy99

Both variants (i.e., with "is" and "are") are already accepted. US English prefers one way; Brit. English prefers the other. No idea about Australians, South Africans, et al, et al.


AJasko

Could you also say pracownicy pracuja?


Jellei

It's correct (apart from the missing tail from the last letter, of course), it means almost the same, but this sentence aims to teach you the word 'personel' for 'staff', and I suppose we should stick to that.


Remy_R

*The member of staff is working - 'staff' is plural


Jellei

So is "personel". Grammatically singular, but it's a group of people.


warfreak2

The English translation should say "the staff are working". It's not grammatically singular in English.


JerryMcCarthy99

Both "is" and "are" are permitted. My own dialect prefers "are" but I am aware that there large groups of English speakers on the planet who prefer to treat words like "staff" as a singular collective noun.


Popo-lsku

The correct solution on Duo is in singular. My answer was: "Personel pracuja" (sorry, the last letter is also wrong). Is the word "personel" singular and also plural?


Jellei

It's grammatically singular in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.