"We watch a traditional dance."

Translation:Chúng tôi xem múa truyền thống.

June 12, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Peter536150

I don''t understand. Always you have to use "mọt" in front of the noun when the English text says "a". But not now. Why?

April 17, 2018

c3trash

Why isn't it "Chúng tôi xem một cái múa truyền thống."

January 21, 2019

wes333070

Why isn't it "Chúng tôi xem một cái múa truyền thống."

May 15, 2019

nupogodi

Isn't "cái" an acceptable classifier for "dance"? I was marked wrong and suggested that "bài" should be used.

November 4, 2016

linguisticalness

Why is it 'bai' instead of 'mot'?

April 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    why is the classifier omitted for 'múa' ?

    December 6, 2018

Schneltor

    Why múa instead of môt?

    June 12, 2016

ckhadung

    "múa" means "a dance", not to be confused with một.

    June 13, 2016

SheTuti

    I also don't understand

    April 26, 2018

SheTuti

    ...and why nhìn thấy is not accepted for watch?

    April 26, 2018

SheTuti

    Why not 'Chúng tôi nhìn thấy một múa truyền thống' ?

    May 10, 2018

Angiegehrke

    Since no one gave a good answer to the question I'm thinking we are right by putting một in and the sentence is wrong. Ì not give an answer please.

    August 9, 2019

Peter536150

    I think ckhadung said something about this above.

    August 9, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.