1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mr Lingo dych chi?"

"Mr Lingo dych chi?"

Translation:Are you Mr Lingo?

June 12, 2016

18 Comments


Piph17

What do "dych" and "chi" mean on their own? A lesson on pronunciation would be really helpful!


Erated8

"Dych" Is A Shortening Of "Ydych", "Dydych", Or "Rydych", Which All Mean "Are" As In "You Are", While "Chi" Is The Plural And Formal Form Of "You". As For Pronounciation, "Dych" Is "Dee" As In "Deed", Followed By The 'Ch' In Scottish "Loch" Or Hebrew "Channukah", And "Chi" Is That Same 'Ch' Sound Followed By The Same 'Ee' As In 'Deed'.


corinthemerado

I'm confused. I thought it was ydych chi, but this site teaches us dych chi? Are both correct?


Erated8

I Believe "Dych Chi" Is A Shortened Form, Just As "Dw I" Is Shortened From "Ydw I".


GabrielIna61895

In "Dych chi", is pronouncing "dA chi" instead of "Dee chi" correct as well?


abbymist3031

If I'm not mistaken, there is a dialect equivalent to Dych chi: Dach chi. And Dach chi would be pronounced about like you have shown above. Cymru experts, can you weigh in on this?


ibisc

Accents in Wales can vary quite a lot from area to area.

/dach chi/ is just how dych chi is pronounced, and informally written, in parts of north and north-west Wales. You are likely to hear it as /dech chi/ in much of mid-Wales and /ych chi/ or /┼Ěch chi/ in parts of south Wales.


CarollinaJoe

Anyone know how to pronounce 'ch'? I really have a hard time to pronounce it. It always sounds like 'kh' not 'khrr'. Hahaha


ibisc

Watch the 'WelshPlus' series of pronunciation videos that we recommend - look on the web for 'welsh plus pronunciation youtube'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.