"Mr Lingo dych chi?"

Translation:Are you Mr Lingo?

June 12, 2016

16 Comments


Piph17

What do "dych" and "chi" mean on their own? A lesson on pronunciation would be really helpful!

August 9, 2016

corinthemerado

I'm confused. I thought it was ydych chi, but this site teaches us dych chi? Are both correct?

July 27, 2016

GabrielIna61895

In "Dych chi", is pronouncing "dA chi" instead of "Dee chi" correct as well?

October 4, 2016

abbymist3031

If I'm not mistaken, there is a dialect equivalent to Dych chi: Dach chi. And Dach chi would be pronounced about like you have shown above. Cymru experts, can you weigh in on this?

July 6, 2017

ibisc

Accents in Wales can vary quite a lot from area to area.

/dach chi/ is just how dych chi is pronounced, and informally written, in parts of north and north-west Wales. You are likely to hear it as /dech chi/ in much of mid-Wales and /ych chi/ or /┼Ěch chi/ in parts of south Wales.

July 15, 2017

CarollinaJoe

Anyone know how to pronounce 'ch'? I really have a hard time to pronounce it. It always sounds like 'kh' not 'khrr'. Hahaha

July 15, 2017

ibisc

Watch the 'WelshPlus' series of pronunciation videos that we recommend - look on the web for 'welsh plus pronunciation youtube'.

July 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.