1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mr Lingo dych chi?"

"Mr Lingo dych chi?"

Translation:Are you Mr Lingo?

June 12, 2016

13 Comments


corinthemerado

I'm confused. I thought it was ydych chi, but this site teaches us dych chi? Are both correct?


Erated8

I Believe "Dych Chi" Is A Shortened Form, Just As "Dw I" Is Shortened From "Ydw I".


Marmaread

Spelled it mister rather than mr and got it wrong, frustrating


GabrielIna61895

In "Dych chi", is pronouncing "dA chi" instead of "Dee chi" correct as well?


abbymist3031

If I'm not mistaken, there is a dialect equivalent to Dych chi: Dach chi. And Dach chi would be pronounced about like you have shown above. Cymru experts, can you weigh in on this?


ibisc

Accents in Wales can vary quite a lot from area to area.

/dach chi/ is just how dych chi is pronounced, and informally written, in parts of north and north-west Wales. You are likely to hear it as /dech chi/ in much of mid-Wales and /ych chi/ or /┼Ěch chi/ in parts of south Wales.


CarollinaJoe

Anyone know how to pronounce 'ch'? I really have a hard time to pronounce it. It always sounds like 'kh' not 'khrr'. Hahaha


ibisc

Watch the 'WelshPlus' series of pronunciation videos that we recommend - look on the web for 'welsh plus pronunciation youtube'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.