"How many languages does your generation speak?"

Translation:Thế hệ của các bạn nói bao nhiêu thứ tiếng?

2 years ago

7 Comments


_huong_nguyen_

Grammar notes in this sentence: 1. 'how many' can be translated as 'mấy' or 'bao nhiêu'. 'mấy' is used when the quantity is less than 10. 'bao nhiêu' is used when the quantity is more than 10. e.g.: when you ask how many kids your friend has: Bạn có mấy con?. When you ask how many books your friend has: Bạn có bao nhiêu quyển sách? (assume that she/he is a voracious reader). 2. 'Thứ tiếng' is used correctly here. 'ngôn ngữ' can be used in this sentence as well, 'ngôn ngữ' sounds more nature to me.

Just my two cents.

2 years ago

drbworld

is thứ tiếng used correctly here?

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Why is các in this sentence?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It is a plural indicator for "you/your" but usually we don't use "các" to indicate a plural "you". Will fix this sentence.

2 years ago

Luke-Bel

Still isn't fixed

2 weeks ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

In translating from the given English to Vietnamese, there is nothing to require "các" because "your" in English can be understood as singular.

5 months ago

Hillary602594

What does the "thứ" mean??

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.