1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "How many languages does your…

"How many languages does your generation speak?"

Translation:Thế hệ của các bạn nói bao nhiêu thứ tiếng?

June 12, 2016

15 Comments


_huong_nguyen_

Grammar notes in this sentence: 1. 'how many' can be translated as 'mấy' or 'bao nhiêu'. 'mấy' is used when the quantity is less than 10. 'bao nhiêu' is used when the quantity is more than 10. e.g.: when you ask how many kids your friend has: Bạn có mấy con?. When you ask how many books your friend has: Bạn có bao nhiêu quyển sách? (assume that she/he is a voracious reader). 2. 'Thứ tiếng' is used correctly here. 'ngôn ngữ' can be used in this sentence as well, 'ngôn ngữ' sounds more nature to me.

Just my two cents.

June 26, 2016

George_Nam

Would you explain the thứ tiếng? Haven't seen that anywhere.

August 9, 2019

asarrouy

What does thứ tiếng mean? What is the difference between thứ tiếng, tiếng, and ngôn ngữ?

April 30, 2019

Hillary602594

What does the "thứ" mean??

August 11, 2018

kuyaC

I have the same question.

September 28, 2019

AtalinaDove

Why is các in this sentence?

June 12, 2016

ckhadung

It is a plural indicator for "you/your" but usually we don't use "các" to indicate a plural "you". Will fix this sentence.

June 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Still isn't fixed

    January 6, 2019

Mu6OVm

    Maybe what they fixed is that the answer without các is accepted, even if with it it's the default translation

    June 26, 2019

Mu6OVm

    I think it's plural because the generation belongs to a lot of people, not just one.

    Keep in mind that not having a plural for "you" is an oddity of English language.

    June 13, 2019

Dan553966

    The question could be addressed to a single bạn or multiple bạn. The writer simply chose the latter.

    "You" is the English second person plural. It has replaced the singular "thou" in general use.

    June 13, 2019

drbworld

    is thứ tiếng used correctly here?

    June 17, 2016

Steve804244

    Got this wrong again. Why? Because i forgot that I must use "thể hệ của các bạn". Although the English "you" can be singular or plural and the translation "thế hệ của bạn" is absolutely accurate, this translation is marked wrong. As learners, our first job is to memorize arbitrary translations to complete lessons. Learning Vietnamese is secondary.

    June 29, 2019

leonprimrose

    I feel like ban should also be correct. The plural you is not specified in the english sentence.

    July 8, 2019

Dan553966

    In translating from the given English to Vietnamese, there is nothing to require "các" because "your" in English can be understood as singular.

    July 25, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.