1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il met un chapeau."

"Il met un chapeau."

Translation:He is putting on a hat.

January 29, 2013

30 Comments


1429jhf

Is there a liasion between "met ^un chapeau" should we pronounce the T?


DianaM

No. Liaison following a verb is forbidden.

http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm#.U-aCbvk7tJl

Exception: liaison does happen after "est" and "ont"


tsiggillino

Doesn't one pronounce the 't' in "ont" anyway?


tsiggillino

Wow, I checked with the way google translate pronounces it and you're right. Perhaps my french teacher's been wrong the whole time or she never noticed my pronunciation mistake. Thanks.


TexasAMC

Is there a standard reason why the -t sound is not added to the front of un? Il meh tun chapeau?


DianaM

Liaison following a verb is forbidden.

http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm#.U-aCbvk7tJl

Exception: liaison does happen after "est" and "ont"


JoseQu

so Don means also put on / wear in English... I didn't know that


DianaM

Very old-fashioned.


1429jhf

Can I say " il pose un chapeau"??


Markle0

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/g/poser.htm It seems to be a different sense of 'put'. To ask a question, or to put (something) down.


flint72

Why not simply "he puts a hat", for example on the table, rack etc. 'metre' is used for 'put' in this sense I believe.


n6zs

When "mettre" is used in the context of clothing, it means that the person is "putting it on". It can also mean "wear" but only in the sense of "putting it on". Once you have put it on, "mettre" no longer applies, and you would say "porter" for "wear", i.e., il met un chapeau = he is putting on a hat; il porte un chapeau = he is wearing a hat. English would not say "he puts a hat" because it requires that you say where he put it. Il pose le chapeau = he puts the hat down (or) he puts down the hat.


Jackjon

Excellent n6zs. Thank you.


cdaber

Ok, so I wrote:"He is wearing a cap" and duolingo maked me wrong stating that the correct translation is :"He is wearing a hat". This in spite of "cap" being a perfectly acceptable translation for "chapeau".... go figure. Also, regarding the word "don"... I recall the prerecorded safety announcements on aircraft containing the phrase " don your life jacket" on Qantas international flights.. :-)


Jackjon

Hat=Chapeau and Cap=Casquette (generally) Even in English Hat and Cap have differing purposes and interpretations.


cdaber

A aah... yes casquette... of course.... but why does duolingo have "cap" as a suggested translation for chapeau? Strange.


Jackjon

Oh dear, to be honest, even though Northernguy has explained this to me, I still don't know. It is something to do with preparing(?) us for later tasks and different contexts. Also, that it brings us here to the forum and our more knowledgeable colleagues can explain. Well my friend, fat lot of use this explanation has been wasn't it? I've been over a year here and your query pops up constantly. Additionally, "Cap" in UK is very rarely used without an adjective to describe which type it is whilst "Hat" is very rarely used with a descriptive. Cdaber, I treat the hover hints with the same respect I treat wild lions! I use a dictionary and larousse alongside the lessons and leave the "lions" either safely caged or away in the wilderness of another country.


n6zs

If you're wonder why the suggested answer is in present continuous (is putting on), don't panic. French present tense may be translated as "I put on", "I am putting on", or "I do put on". If you feel the need to emphasize the fact that the action is taking place in this very moment, you can say "Il est en train de mettre un chapeau" Literallly, He is (in the process of) putting on a hat). But English can work either way without so much as a by your leave.


BeatrixDucz

Hi, take cannot be used in this sentence?


Jackjon

No. To take=Prendre. To Put (on)=Mettre.


DianaM

I believe the only context in which "mettre" could be translated as "take" would be in the sense of taking or spending time. My dictionary gives this example: "Il met trois heures pour venir de Paris." "It takes him three hours to get here from Paris."


mufc63

cant you do 'he put on his hat'


mufc63

and is cap and hat not the same in French?


Jackjon

No Mulfc63. Cap has many French definitions Casquette being one of many and Chapeau is not one of them.


Jackjon

Nope Mufc63. His Hat=Son Chapeau and it is not in the task sentence, is it?


MrCanard

for the translation of this sentence . the expression "he wears a hat" can be correct either


DianaM

"He wears a hat" = "Il porte un chapeau".

"Mettre" means "to put", and, in the case of clothing "to put on". Once you have put a hat on, then you are wearing it.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/mettre


yodadister2dn

Why is I put on a hat a wrong translation


DianaM

Because "Il" is "He", not "I"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.