"He sells glasses of coffee."

Translation:Anh ấy bán những ly cà phê.

June 13, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

schabranigdo

Could this not work without the plural? In the same way that Anh ấy bán (con) chó - he sells dogs would work?

June 13, 2016

Jim7335

I was wondering the same thing...


SheTuti

Maybe because of ly and the countable/uncountable thing... ?


Songve

Use of cái...wrong. Use of của...wrong. Not sure why.


SanDigital

Glasses of coffee? I hope he sells burn cream to go with it


SheTuti

Ah ah ah you're funny xD There are many countries where coffee is usually served in small glasses though ;-)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.