"He sells glasses of coffee."

Translation:Anh ấy bán những ly cà phê.

2 years ago

7 Comments


schabranigdo

Could this not work without the plural? In the same way that Anh ấy bán (con) chó - he sells dogs would work?

2 years ago

Jim7335
Jim7335

I was wondering the same thing...

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Maybe because of ly and the countable/uncountable thing... ?

6 months ago

Songve

Use of cái...wrong. Use of của...wrong. Not sure why.

9 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Weird ...

6 months ago

SanDigital
SanDigital

Glasses of coffee? I hope he sells burn cream to go with it

3 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Ah ah ah you're funny xD There are many countries where coffee is usually served in small glasses though ;-)

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.