"Jestem w galerii."

Translation:I am in the gallery.

June 13, 2016

6 Comments


Tom873317

I got marked wrong for saying "I'm at the gallery", and feel like I've gotten marked wrong on in/at before. Is there another Polish word for "at"?

June 13, 2016

Jellei

"Przy", that's one option for sure. But that doesn't matter, as that would be used when 'at' is more like 'near' (at the table). I understand that you're an AmE native, right? So this means 'at' should be of course accepted and I'm going to report it.

June 13, 2016

Tom873317

Yeah, that seems like a different meaning, to be standing at a table seems to imply some involvement with the table, where saying "near" or "by" the table, that's just a thing you happen to be close to. I am American - does the question imply that "in" would be the more normal way to say this in British? Honestly you probably have a much keener sense of the differences than I do.

June 13, 2016

Jellei

True, that would be the difference with the table. Anyway, Polish uses 'w' in this context, which is not a surprise, so 'in' seems like a natural choice. But of course 'at' is used with some places, at least in some varieties of English, so I understand this is one of this situation and 'at the gallery' is more natural for you. I don't really know enough about British-American differences, as a non-native, I tend to mix words and constructions from both of these.

June 13, 2016

PopCultureTime

That's technically correct. At and in both have the same word. I think this needs to be reported.

March 1, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.