"Cậu muốn trở thành một người đàn ông."

Translation:The boy wants to become a man.

June 13, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

BossaNova1423

I was confused about this when first learning it, as I don't think it was ever explained, so remember this: trở thành means to become, but only in the sense of becoming a noun. To say something that's becoming an adjective, like "the boy wants to become older", you would use trở nên instead (cậu bé muốn trở nên già hơn). You should find trở nên later in the course, so keep it in mind.

June 13, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Thanks for your clear explanation.

June 14, 2016

minhtuanta

I think the word "cậu" was not pronounced clearly enough. I thought it was "cô" and I was confused. I also asked my brother and cousins and they agreed that they heard "cô".

September 4, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.