"Cậu muốn trở thành một người đàn ông."

Translation:The boy wants to become a man.

2 years ago

3 Comments


BossaNova1423

I was confused about this when first learning it, as I don't think it was ever explained, so remember this: trở thành means to become, but only in the sense of becoming a noun. To say something that's becoming an adjective, like "the boy wants to become older", you would use trở nên instead (cậu bé muốn trở nên già hơn). You should find trở nên later in the course, so keep it in mind.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam

Thanks for your clear explanation.

2 years ago

minhtuanta

I think the word "cậu" was not pronounced clearly enough. I thought it was "cô" and I was confused. I also asked my brother and cousins and they agreed that they heard "cô".

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.