"Ca i siocled nawr."

Translation:I can have some chocolate now.

June 13, 2016

9 Comments


Cynphony

Wouldn't this be, May I have chocolate now?

June 13, 2016

ibisc

No, that would be the question form - ga i siocled?, with the soft mutation and the question mark.

ca i... means 'I will have/get/be allowed (to have)'

June 13, 2016

OwenPr1

I was taught that without the 'Mi' it's a question.

September 2, 2016

ibisc

No. mi is sometimes used in some dialects in front of positive statements, and it causes a soft mutation. The question form of verbs undergo soft mutation for a different reason.

September 2, 2016

KevinSimmons2010

Could this not be "I'll have chocolate now"?

June 14, 2016

ibisc

Yes - that option has now been added. Thank you.

June 14, 2016

KevinSimmons2010

I thought that "can" (or "may") is used in the question form. In the positive form, I thought that "ca i" means "I will" or "I'll".

June 14, 2016

ibisc

Cael has several meanings, the chief ones being:

  • Having/getting (but not in the sense of 'owning')
  • Being allowed to, including that meaning of the English forms 'I may have/get' or 'I can have/get' (but not in the sense of 'having the ability to').
June 14, 2016

steve480284

I can have 'a' chocolate now should be correct as well

January 6, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.