1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Including you, brother."

"Including you, brother."

Translation:Einschließlich dir, Bruder.

January 29, 2013

8 Comments


cececarlson

When it was in the first person, it was "Einschliesslich mich." Does Einschliesslich take the accusative or the dative case?


JJ1856

Well, I looked up BEOLINGUS online dictionary and it says preposition + genitive. Their example 'einschließlich der Kosten '= including the expenses' ie inclusive of the costs. My hard copy Duden also says genitive. So ''einschließlich deiner/Ihrer, Bruder'??? (DL seems to have changed this from me >you 2013-12-23)


BigBob8989

I'm confused about this too. It definitely was "Einschließlich mich" given as the correct answer


PatriciaJH

Yes, and there's now a lot of discussion (four months on) in the commentary for that exercise, as to how "mich" is colloquial, but incorrect.


haleygrace

When was this 'Einschleisslich' introduced?


MrMehdi

I'm confused too. IDL has just told me for another exercise: "ja, mich eingeschlossen" is correct. Now dative, accusative or genetive?


Clara_Elizabeth

So it's dative? We are really translating "inclusive of you, brother"?


howard10000

Golly.

This one really came out of nowhere.

Dative - colloquially!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.