"Including you, brother."

Translation:Einschließlich dir, Bruder.

January 29, 2013

8 Comments


cececarlson

When it was in the first person, it was "Einschliesslich mich." Does Einschliesslich take the accusative or the dative case?

January 29, 2013

JJ1856

Well, I looked up BEOLINGUS online dictionary and it says preposition + genitive. Their example 'einschließlich der Kosten '= including the expenses' ie inclusive of the costs. My hard copy Duden also says genitive. So ''einschließlich deiner/Ihrer, Bruder'??? (DL seems to have changed this from me >you 2013-12-23)

December 23, 2013

BigBob8989

I'm confused about this too. It definitely was "Einschließlich mich" given as the correct answer

March 25, 2013

PatriciaJH

Yes, and there's now a lot of discussion (four months on) in the commentary for that exercise, as to how "mich" is colloquial, but incorrect.

July 30, 2013

haleygrace

When was this 'Einschleisslich' introduced?

April 23, 2014

MrMehdi

I'm confused too. IDL has just told me for another exercise: "ja, mich eingeschlossen" is correct. Now dative, accusative or genetive?

May 10, 2014

Clara_Elizabeth

So it's dative? We are really translating "inclusive of you, brother"?

May 19, 2014

howard10000

Golly.

This one really came out of nowhere.

Dative - colloquially!!

July 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.