"Pa fath o raglen yw hi?"

Translation:What sort of programme is it?

June 13, 2016

5 Comments


MatthewSke1

Should it be spelt "rhaglen"?

June 13, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, because of the "o" which causes a strong soft mutation the "rh" becomes "r". (What I mean by strong soft mutation is that "Ll" and "Rh" are included in it, eg feminine nouns after "y" mutate softly, but this is a weak soft mutation so even though "Rhaw" (spade) is feminine it stays as "Y rhaw".

June 13, 2016

MatthewSke1

Of course. Thank you.

June 13, 2016

ajHenrot

Is "WHICH kind of programme is it?" also acceptable?

October 18, 2016

CacenCwningen

Yes, that's fine.

November 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.