1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am listening to them."

"I am listening to them."

Translation:Słucham ich.

June 13, 2016

7 Comments


roxyphuong

Why can't I say "Słucham je"?


Jellei

Wrong case. Słuchać mostly takes Genitive*, and Genitive both from "oni" and "one" is "ich". But if you were to say, for example, "I like them", that would take Accusative and be "Lubię je" (or "Lubię ich" for masculine personal). Also note that if you were to use any preposition before any of them, then they would change into 'nich' or 'nie', respectively.

*Apart from the situations when you're directly addressing someone: "I'm listening to you", then it takes Accusative. But obviously that's not the situation in this sentence.


roxyphuong

Thank you so much for the explanation!


FabienVign1

What about ich słucham?


Jellei

You shouldn't start a sentence with a pronoun any other than the subject pronoun.


JoeMartino12

Słucham do ich? That doesn't work?


Jellei

Nope. In Polish you "listen someone/something".

Plus it would be "do nich", some pronouns have special forms used with prepositions.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.