"I am listening to them."

Translation:Słucham ich.

June 13, 2016

7 Comments


roxyphuong

Why can't I say "Słucham je"?

June 13, 2016

Jellei

Wrong case. Słuchać mostly takes Genitive*, and Genitive both from "oni" and "one" is "ich". But if you were to say, for example, "I like them", that would take Accusative and be "Lubię je" (or "Lubię ich" for masculine personal). Also note that if you were to use any preposition before any of them, then they would change into 'nich' or 'nie', respectively.

*Apart from the situations when you're directly addressing someone: "I'm listening to you", then it takes Accusative. But obviously that's not the situation in this sentence.

June 13, 2016

roxyphuong

Thank you so much for the explanation!

June 13, 2016

JoeMartino12

Słucham do ich? That doesn't work?

December 7, 2017

Jellei

Nope. In Polish you "listen someone/something".

Plus it would be "do nich", some pronouns have special forms used with prepositions.

December 8, 2017

FabienVign1

What about ich słucham?

September 28, 2018

Jellei

You shouldn't start a sentence with a pronoun any other than the subject pronoun.

September 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.