"He is currently an actor."

Translation:C'est actuellement un acteur.

1/29/2013, 12:46:26 AM

13 Comments


polinam1983

Why can you not translate this as "il est un acteur"? Why does it have to be "c'est un acteur"?

12/30/2013, 12:59:42 AM

FrenchAddict7

Because c'est goes before un/une/mon/ma/ton/ta/le/la (articles) and il est goes before nouns and pronouns and adjectives (of course).

4/12/2014, 11:14:10 AM

nauajos

Are you sure about pronouns? C'est moi - It's me

9/21/2017, 10:17:03 PM

evelim1972

when it is "Il est" you don't use "un", is it because it's a job?

6/18/2013, 5:31:11 PM

h.o.nest

Indeed, "il est" should not be wrong!!

8/29/2016, 8:48:42 PM

Swimout64

I have been told by a well educated native french speaker that it is very incorrect to use C'est to say "He or She". C'est is purely used for "it is". Using C'est to say he/she is referring to the person as an "it"

10/19/2017, 1:35:19 PM

Troy_G

According to the Académie française website (http://www.academie-francaise.fr/il-est-cest-un-0), one can say either "Il est acteur" or "C’est un acteur," but one cannot say "Il est un acteur." This is the Académie's (presumably authoritative) explanation of the rule: "Pour présenter une personne, la langue offre plusieurs possibilités, parmi lesquelles les tours Il est et C’est un. Le premier a une valeur de qualification et s’emploie donc sans article, le second une valeur de classification et s’emploie avec l’article. On écrit ainsi il est médecin mais c’est un médecin. Dans le premier cas le nom peut être remplacé par un adjectif, dans le second non. On se gardera bien de mêler ces deux formes."

1/31/2018, 7:22:08 PM

nihilitas

I wrote "c'est actuellement acteur" and missed for lack of 'un'. I learned that occupations always drop the article. Am i wrong?

9/7/2014, 3:45:38 PM

Pigslew

They don't usually drop the article after "c'est".

11/8/2014, 6:16:24 PM

D.Vanoppen

Same here: il est should not be wrong

8/14/2017, 8:42:40 PM

chadikas

"Il est présentement un acteur" should work too...

10/2/2014, 3:25:34 PM

ThomasGabr13

"il est un acteur maintenant' seems right to me, but was not accepted.

9/30/2017, 5:14:19 PM

Lisaskier

I think that was marked wrong because you used "un" with il est. I tried " Actuellement , il est acteur" & it was accepted.

2/6/2018, 7:16:54 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.