"Wyt ti eisiau trafod fe?"

Translation:Do you want to discuss it?

June 13, 2016

8 Comments


MatthewSke1

Shouldn't this be "Wyt ti eisiau ei drafod fe?"? Or does trafod not have "ei" (either invisible or not) before it?

June 13, 2016

ibisc

Either works here:

  • Wyt ti eisiau ei drafod (e)? is rather more formal
  • Wyt ti eisiau trafod fe? is more colloquial

If referring back to something just mentioned that was feminine (y ddrama, say), then of course ...ei thrafod (hi) or ...trafod hi would be used.

June 13, 2016

MatthewSke1

So if you put the "ei" (or fy, dy, etc.) before the verb it mutates, but if not you leave it as it is?

I asked the question because in other situations (like "Dw i'n meddwl mod i...", "Dw i'n meddwl fod i...", etc.) you don't put it in, but the verb still mutates.

June 13, 2016

ibisc

Yes, and yes, it can seem strange at first that the patterns are not exactly alike.

June 13, 2016

EllisVaughan

Remember the base form is "bod" so you would never say "Dw i'n meddwl fod i". As it becomes "mod i" due to "fy" causing a soft mutation.

June 13, 2016

MatthewSke1

Sorry, I meant "Dw i'n meddwl fod ti..." for the second example. The invisible "dy" causes a soft mutation.

"Bod" to "mod" is a nasal mutation, though, isn't it?

June 14, 2016

ibisc

Yes. fy causes a nasal mutation, which in this case remains even when the fy is dropped in informal usage :

  • (fy) mod i
June 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

Using "Ei" before verbs is optional in the modern spoken language.

June 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.