"Det er en bok."

Translation:It is a book.

June 13, 2016

19 Comments


duolingoHepCat

Why is it "det" and not "den?"


Mantas24

Maybe you found out the answer? I have no idea as well.


ErikTheConqueror

Shouldn't it be possible to say 'this is a book' ?

I just checked this/that usage in English, and this - is used to describe things that are near us, that - things that are far from us.

But then again - this sentence doesn't specify if a book is near or not. And I get 'wrong answer' beep quite often on those type of sentences ;(


[deactivated user]

    Of course, it is possible to say "This is a book" but then the Norwegian translation would be Dette er en bok instead of Det er en bok (That/It is a book).

    When det is pronounced /ˈdeː/ (stressed) it is usually translated as "that" and when the pronunciation isn't emphasized - /də/ (unstressed), it's translated as "it".

    You're right about "this" vs. "that" usage. The same rule applies in Norwegian as well.


    Click here to hear what IPA symbols sound like.


Mari615085

    I read it as "That is a book" and it accepted it. then realized I probably should have put "it" after seeing the translation


    [deactivated user]

      Det translates to "that, it" so both answers (That is a book./It is a book.) are equally correct.


MartHeerink

      When is it That and when This?


      [deactivated user]
        • det, den - that, it
        • dette, denne - this

ImrozeHoss

        Shoudn't it be 'et' instead of 'en'?


griffindd

        et is for neuter nouns. Bok is a feminine noun, meaning you can treat it as either a masculine noun or a feminine one. So ei bok or en bok, but not et bok. Check out the table at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics


Mantas24

        So if it is feminine, why Det is used as we use Det for unknown and neuter genders and Den for masculine and feminine gender?


        [deactivated user]

          Before a noun is introduced, the demonstrative pronoun used is always det.

          Det er en bok. Den er interessant. (It is a book. It's interesting.)

          Det er et insekt. Det er farlig. (It is an insect. It's dangerous.)

          When you want to refer to that noun, you have to change the demonstrative pronoun according to its gender (den - masculine/feminine, det - neuter). However, this is used only to refer to animals and things, not human beings.


EricCollin15

          Is bok male gendered? Or is the neuter article optional?


griffindd

          bok is a feminine noun, but you can treat it as a masculine one. Not a neuter one.


Justin446951

          Okay i realy dont understand, when i have to use "den" and "det" would you like to explain it for me?(favorite in german, but engelsk is okay too) :D


JulienBreh

          Is there an actual difference in Norwegian between "that" and "this" (at least in this context)? Is there another word for "this"? It seems to me that "This is a book" would be equivalent to "That is a book"...?


doppelsprache

          What is the difference in pronunciation between "det" and "de"? It's pretty confusing sometimes.


doppelsprache

          What is the difference in pronunciation between "det" and "de"? It's pretty confusing sometimes.


MaxH_

          I hear "De har en bok". Is there a trick to differentiate between them when listening?

          Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.