1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "These women are familiar to …

"These women are familiar to me."

Translation:Những người phụ nữ này quen thuộc với tôi.

June 13, 2016

8 Comments


2911z

"Những người phụ nữ này thì quen thuộc với tôi." should be accepted as a correct answer. Thanks.


JCMcGee

Interesting....... VOI can be with....but "familiar with" has a very different meaning in English than "Familiar to"


LiKenun

The construction is similar to Cantonese. We would say these women with me very familiar (word-for-word translation without reordering). The familiarity is mutual; I am familiar with them and they are familiar with me.


jmdewolf

"These women are familiar to me." - I recognize these women in some way although it is not necessarily mutual. (For example if I recognize them from an old picture, or they remind me of people I know/knew, but we've never met before.)

"These women are familiar with me." - these women certainly know [of]/recognize me, regardless of whether or not I am familiar with them.

"I am familiar to these women." - These women surely know who I am, or have the feeling they know of me from somewhere, though it's not necessarily mutual.

"I am familiar with these women." - I definitely know who these women are, and they probably also know who I am, although not necessarily. I would add "...and they with me" if I wanted to be clear the familiarity was mutual. :)

So the question is: what does this sentence in Vietnamese actually mean/imply?


LMinhTrung10

"Những người phụ nữ này quen với tôi." is correct too.


StewartMM

Rejects 'các' for những.


TranNam397922

Những phụ nữ này quen thuộc với tôi


MarkKNowle7

Why is "Những người phụ nữ này là quen thuộc với tôi." not correct?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.