1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The bird is eating bread."

"The bird is eating bread."

Translation:Ptak je chleb.

June 13, 2016

3 Comments


ggwilde

What is the difference between ptąk and ptasie?


Jellei

Ptak (there's no any 'ą' here) is simply the noun 'bird'. "Ptasie" is the neuter singular and not masculine-personal plural (any plural that is not denoting a group of people that has at least one man) for "ptasi", which would be the word "bird" treated as an adjective. You can check it here

I believe you most probably encountered this word on a box looking more or less like this? ;)


ggwilde

Thanks! Yes! I did see it on those boxes. There is also a cafe in Poland called 'Ptasie Radio', which as it turns out is also the name of a childrens' rhyme.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.