1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To było straszne morderstwo."

"To było straszne morderstwo."

Translation:This was a terrible murder.

June 13, 2016

9 Comments


MelMaxStar

Are there any other kind?


Euhan1

Come quickly! There has been a quaint murder!


wiktorka234

Czy "straszne" może znaczyć "scary?"


immery

może, http://www.filmweb.pl/film/Straszny+film-2000-1416
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Haunted_Manor

tylko trzeba uważać na kontekst. straszne może oznaczać bardzo intensywne. np "straszny ból".


blairecoucher

Why is "scary" not accepted? I understand that "straszny" can mean awful or terrible, but I see not reason why scary is not a valid translation of this just as well.


HelbentForleder

Oh happy times. Thanks Duolingo!


Jellei

Why not, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.