"To było straszne morderstwo."

Translation:This was a terrible murder.

June 13, 2016

11 Comments


berlinmelissa

Are there any other kind?

October 14, 2016

Euhan1

Come quickly! There has been a quaint murder!

December 8, 2016

wiktorka234

Czy "straszne" może znaczyć "scary?"

October 17, 2016

immery

może, http://www.filmweb.pl/film/Straszny+film-2000-1416
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Haunted_Manor

tylko trzeba uważać na kontekst. straszne może oznaczać bardzo intensywne. np "straszny ból".

October 17, 2016

blairecoucher

Why is "scary" not accepted? I understand that "straszny" can mean awful or terrible, but I see not reason why scary is not a valid translation of this just as well.

September 3, 2018

HelbentForleder

Oh happy times. Thanks Duolingo!

June 13, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

"dreadful"?

February 27, 2018

Jellei

Why not, added.

February 27, 2018

Martin95000

More gossip

April 20, 2018

Garry_S

Why don't accept "fearful"?

March 8, 2019

Jellei

That really doesn't seem like a good translation.

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.