"I read about his murder in a newspaper."

Translation:Czytam o jego morderstwie w gazecie.

June 13, 2016

10 Comments


HelbentForleder

Well played owl. Read.

June 13, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. Nice trap. However, nobody would really say "I read about <specific item>" in the present tense like this.

May 1, 2017

CelioFM

HelbentForleder:

I agree.

May 28, 2017

CelioFM

JerryMcCarthy99:

I agree.

May 28, 2017

Jean-Lucfranois

i don't understand why for a present verb :"I read " the answer CzytaƂem is accepted ?

October 19, 2017

Jellei

Well, "read" is also a past form.

However, last month I changed the default English sentence to 'have read', so only past tense will be allowed... I don't know why you got this sentence, it's not in the database anymore :/

October 19, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Well, the top of this very discussion page still says ""I read about his murder in a newspaper."/"Czytam o jego morderstwie w gazecie." so it must be in some database somewhere! ;-)

October 19, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, that's the problem... it shouldn't appear anymore :/

October 20, 2017

Scott101822

Third agreement. No one would ever read that Engliah sentence in present tense, since it would imply that you read about the murder on a regular basis, which makes no sense. The correct English translation of "On czytam..." would be "He is reading..."., unless it is something you do regularly.

September 23, 2017

Jellei

Well, I think it's possible (the newspaper is writing about this story every day for weeks), but generally yes, that's not a natural answer. Changed the default to "I have read", so "czytam" is out of the question now and deleted.

September 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.