1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cuốn sách đó rất quan trọng …

"Cuốn sách đó rất quan trọng với tôi."

Translation:That book is very important to me.

June 13, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

rvuong

I translated it into "That book is very important for me.", which is slightly different, but was rejected.

August 2, 2017

Peter536150

I did the same, also rejected.

April 25, 2018

ZoeWeatherwax

Chào các bạn ! I tried quyển instead of cuốn and it didn't work, could you explain me why ?

And with is the "đó" after "cuốn sách" and not before ?

Thnak you very much for your help ;)

June 13, 2016

schabranigdo

Because đó, đây, and kia all go after the subject you are referring to. Kind of like an adjective. Right? a big house is nhà lớn not lớn nhà.

instead of thinking "that book, or this book" think "the book there, or the book here" I find it easier to remember that way.

June 22, 2016

ZoeWeatherwax

Merci beaucoup !

June 23, 2016

PjPhong157

Đối với different from với ?

November 27, 2016

PjPhong157

Im ViệtNamese

November 27, 2016

corazon_viet

Hi, why is "to me" correct and "for me" wrong? In the end it's the same meaning with different words... I hope someone's looking over this question, since there's no answer on the ones before.

November 8, 2018

BeBoBong

關重(Cant.: gwaan1 zhung6, Mand.: guan1 zhong4, Hokk.: kuan1 tiong7), critical and emphasized (mainly used in industry).

November 19, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.