1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This boy likes dogs."

"This boy likes dogs."

Translation:Ten chłopiec lubi psy.

June 13, 2016

6 Comments


Ash473779

Are dogs "psy" even when they are the main subject and not in the accusative case?


Jellei

Yes, it is both Nominative and Accusative - here it's Accusative of course.


gbaldacci1309

why is "chlopcy" wrong?


Jellei

There is only one boy in the sentence.


CassieSzy

Yeah 'chłopcy' is plural, 'chłopiec' is singular


Alex767988

Whats the difference between clopcem and chlopiec? Is the latter 3rd person and the formal 1st/2nd person or something? Please just text me the answer 36o234292I thank you (i made 0 and 1 o and I bc putting numbers here may not be allowed and i wouldnt post idk i dont rly comment on this stuff

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.