"This boy likes dogs."

Translation:Ten chłopiec lubi psy.

June 13, 2016

8 Comments


Ash473779

Are dogs "psy" even when they are the main subject and not in the accusative case?

June 13, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it is both Nominative and Accusative - here it's Accusative of course.

June 13, 2016

LICA98

chłopczyk is not accepted (+the podobają się forms)

April 23, 2018

Jellei

Added everything.

April 24, 2018

gbaldacci1309

why is "chlopcy" wrong?

December 4, 2017

Jellei

There is only one boy in the sentence.

December 5, 2017

CassieSzy

Yeah 'chłopcy' is plural, 'chłopiec' is singular

December 13, 2018

Alex767988

Whats the difference between clopcem and chlopiec? Is the latter 3rd person and the formal 1st/2nd person or something? Please just text me the answer 36o234292I thank you (i made 0 and 1 o and I bc putting numbers here may not be allowed and i wouldnt post idk i dont rly comment on this stuff

December 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.