"This boy likes dogs."

Translation:Ten chłopiec lubi psy.

June 13, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ash473779

Are dogs "psy" even when they are the main subject and not in the accusative case?


Jellei

Yes, it is both Nominative and Accusative - here it's Accusative of course.


Ironimus_

When do we use chłopak and when chłopiec?


Jellei

It depends on his age, "chłopiec" is a younger boy, "chłopak" is older, up to a young man.

The age border is totally subjective, personally I'd say somewhere between 8 and 13.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.