"Dzieci nie znają odpowiedzi."

Translation:The children do not know the answer.

June 13, 2016

8 Comments


Euhan1

You shouldn't have asked children about quantum chromodynamics in the first place.

December 25, 2016

gbaldacci1309

While translation can be either "answer" or "answers", is "odpowiedzi" plural, here? Or is it singular and the "i" is added because of the case changing the ending of "odpowiedz"?

June 13, 2016

Jellei

This particular noun happens to have identical Genitive for singular and plural, which results in both 'answer' and 'answers' being accepted, as there is just no way to tell which one should it be.

In Nominative, the singular is "odpowiedź" and plural is "odpowiedzi". See declension here.

June 13, 2016

gbaldacci1309

many thanks.

June 16, 2016

cosmicstresshead

Only smarties know the answer.

July 12, 2016

DamianWhit6

Is it just me/my phone or are the links not clickable in the andriod app...

May 3, 2017

Jellei

Yes, I'm afraid they aren't. So after Euhan1 pointed that out to me, I started just pasting links and not 'titling' them. Less aesthetic, more useful.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/odpowied%C5%BA#Noun

May 3, 2017

Nik659150

Is the question "How are babies made" and "why don't mummy and daddy love you anymore" ?

January 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.