"Dzieci nie znają odpowiedzi."

Translation:The children do not know the answer.

June 13, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

You shouldn't have asked children about quantum chromodynamics in the first place.


hjEtPHThh

Thank you you made my day


gbaldacci1309

While translation can be either "answer" or "answers", is "odpowiedzi" plural, here? Or is it singular and the "i" is added because of the case changing the ending of "odpowiedz"?


Jellei

This particular noun happens to have identical Genitive for singular and plural, which results in both 'answer' and 'answers' being accepted, as there is just no way to tell which one should it be.

In Nominative, the singular is "odpowiedź" and plural is "odpowiedzi". See declension here.


pati2804

This could not be a more polish statement. My family have a saying 'Dzieci i zwierzeta nie maja glosu' It means children and animals have no voice


NickFleck

As I commented before, nothing could be further from reality! Perhaps it should read: Dorosly czesto nie znaja odposiedzi.


Yola448704

Adults often do not know the answers - Dorośli często nie wiedzą
An adult often does not know the answers - Dorosły często nie wie


Jarlathbur2

What gender is odpowiedz? I assumed it was masculine but its endings aren't consistent with other masculine words.


Jellei

If a noun ends with a palatalized consonant (-ź, -ń, -ć, etc.), it can be either masculine or feminine. I think most abstract nouns ending with those are feminine, but I can't be sure if it's all of them.

"odpowiedź" is feminine.


Ubeogesh

This sounds kinda poetic for some reason. Is it?


Jellei

I don't feel it...


Ubeogesh

I mean, it even rhymes between dzieci and odpowiedzi


Jellei

Not a very close rhyme if the consonant is different ;)


JuanBreva1

Why "the children don't know the answers" is marked wrong? That's ridiculous.


Jellei

Your answer is correct and listed as accepted, it should have worked. Luckily there is a report that seems to be yours and I'm afraid it starts with "They", not "The".

Even if we really had a mistake/missing answer on our part, I think there are more polite ways to point that out.


OH1996

Cyrillic: Дети не знаѧ́ одповеди

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.