1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzieci nie znają odpowiedzi."

"Dzieci nie znają odpowiedzi."

Translation:The children do not know the answer.

June 13, 2016

13 Comments


Euhan1

You shouldn't have asked children about quantum chromodynamics in the first place.


gbaldacci1309

While translation can be either "answer" or "answers", is "odpowiedzi" plural, here? Or is it singular and the "i" is added because of the case changing the ending of "odpowiedz"?


Jellei

This particular noun happens to have identical Genitive for singular and plural, which results in both 'answer' and 'answers' being accepted, as there is just no way to tell which one should it be.

In Nominative, the singular is "odpowiedź" and plural is "odpowiedzi". See declension here.


NickFleck

As I commented before, nothing could be further from reality! Perhaps it should read: Dorosly czesto nie znaja odposiedzi.


Yola448704

Adults often do not know the answers - Dorośli często nie wiedzą
An adult often does not know the answers - Dorosły często nie wie


pati2804

This could not be a more polish statement. My family have a saying 'Dzieci i zwierzeta nie maja glosu' It means children and animals have no voice


Yola448704

Dzieci nie znają całej rodziny, nie znają się na wielu sprawach, ale jeśli chodzi o odpowiedzi na pytania, to ich nie mają, albo nie wiedzą, jak na nie odpowiedzieć.

The phrase "Dzieci nie znają odpowiedzi" is a literal translation (copy) from English.

The children do not know the answer(s) - Dzieci nie wiedzą/ Dzieci nie wiedzą jak odpowiedzieć (na pytanie/pytania)/Dzieci nie mają odpowiedzi (na pytanie/pytania)


Jellei

I'm sorry, but if you are saying that there's something wrong about "znać odpowiedź", then that's nonsense. Just google it and see almost 100 000 results.

"mieć odpowiedź" (to have the answer) is really a different thing.


DawnOwler

Why is "The children don't know what the answers are" not accepted?


Jellei

The meaning may be basically the same, but it's actually a perfect example of how differently "wiedzieć" and "znać" work. Your sentence is "Dzieci nie wiedzą, jaka jest odpowiedź".


David668067

I always get this question right but it gets marked


alik1989

I'm no rocket scientist, but my educated guess is that if it gets marked wrong, then it means that you got it wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.