"Mae o'n un da am dynnu llun."

Translation:He is good at taking a picture.

June 13, 2016

12 Comments


AbunPang

Shouldn’t ”taking pictures” be accepted? I know there is no plural in Welsh but it sounds at least as (if not more) natural to use the plural in English.

September 30, 2016

kalirush

"He is good at taking a picture" makes it sound like it's like... one single picture he's good at. :P I presume this means "he is generically good at photography"

May 27, 2017

ibisc
Mod

That's right.

May 27, 2017

NeilGreenwood

I feel the same.

November 8, 2016

Goren17

Yeah, I think it should be accepted. "He's good at taking a picture" is confusing. Even if the form with plural is not literal translation, it's more proper English.

February 4, 2018

AliT.Firef

Seconded or thirded or fourthed...

July 10, 2018

MatthewSke1

I don't really understand the structure of this sentence. Can someone explain it?

June 13, 2016

ibisc
Mod
  • mae o - he is
  • un da - a good one
  • mae o'n un da... - he is a good one...
  • am - at/for (+ soft mutation) (it can have other meanings too)
  • tynnu llun - taking a picture

  • mae o'n un da am dynnu llun - he is a good one at taking a picture

June 13, 2016

JSD83

I actually said just that, "He's a good one for taking pictures" and it told me that I was incorrect, lol. Guess I should have popped "so he is" on to make it a complete sentence ;-)

August 27, 2017

MatthewSke1

Thank you

June 14, 2016

Beth743129

Would it also be correct to say, "He is a good person to take a photo"?

May 23, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Well, you could, but there is no mention of 'person' in the Welsh here. Better to stick with the Welsh given in the prompt/answer given.

May 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.