1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cà chua và chuối là trái cây…

" chua chuối trái cây."

Translation:Tomato and banana are fruits.

June 13, 2016

16 Comments


potdecreme

Aside from that, why isn't "tomato and banana are fruit" accepted as an answer? The word "fruit" can be the plural form, as well as "fruits."


SanDigital

FRUIT is a noncount noun and as such, will rarely appear as a plural. As an English teacher, I'd correct the "correct" answer here to be FRUIT, not FRUITS


Melarish

I think 'fruit' works as plural only if you're talking about eating fruit (as an uncountable noun, like drinking water), while if it's 'types of fruit', you're counting them


[deactivated user]

    Incorrect English. Should be : tomatoes and bananas are fruit


Vortarulo

    No, "fruits" is the correct plural.


    [deactivated user]

      Incorrect. The plural of 'fruit' is 'fruit'. Example : Greengrocers sell Fruit and Vegetables, not fruits... You can use 'fruits' if there is a qualifier. Example : 'tomatoes and bananas are DIFFERENT fruits'. Without this qualifier, it should be 'fruit'


Dan553966

      "Tomato and banana are fruits" is not English idiom. The nouns need articles if they are singular and the usual form of such a general statement is in the plural, i. e., "Tomatoes and bananas are fruit." "Fruits" would be OK, but I would naturally say "fruit."

      "The tomato and the banana are fruits" sounds like a line from a documentary or lecture.


Nyima34

      Botanically fruit, culinary vegetable


potdecreme

      Scientifically, tomatoes are fruit, as they are the fertilized ovary of a flower.


Lamar174281

      This is an incredibly awkward sentence in English.


SanDigital

      Knowledge tells you that a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom tells you not to put it in a fruit salad.


icywd689

      But vegetables also got seeds


icywd689

      In some places, bananas with big seeds exist.


icywd689

      They're hard to eat is what I know... ... But what I don't know is what they taste like

      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.