" chua chuối trái cây."

Translation:Tomato and banana are fruits.

June 13, 2016

9 Comments


potdecreme

Aside from that, why isn't "tomato and banana are fruit" accepted as an answer? The word "fruit" can be the plural form, as well as "fruits."

July 6, 2016

SanDigital

FRUIT is a noncount noun and as such, will rarely appear as a plural. As an English teacher, I'd correct the "correct" answer here to be FRUIT, not FRUITS

September 9, 2018

Melarish

I think 'fruit' works as plural only if you're talking about eating fruit (as an uncountable noun, like drinking water), while if it's 'types of fruit', you're counting them

July 7, 2016

Dan553966

"Tomato and banana are fruits" is not English idiom. The nouns need articles if they are singular and the usual form of such a general statement is in the plural, i. e., "Tomatoes and bananas are fruit." "Fruits" would be OK, but I would naturally say "fruit."

"The tomato and the banana are fruits" sounds like a line from a documentary or lecture.

May 21, 2018

potdecreme

Scientifically, tomatoes are fruit, as they are the fertilized ovary of a flower.

July 6, 2016

Lamar174281

This is an incredibly awkward sentence in English.

June 30, 2018

Melarish

They are also berries :) http://i.imgur.com/pfEnXNT.png

July 7, 2016

tuyendev

It's fun ^^

February 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Incorrect English. Should be : tomatoes and bananas are fruit

    October 26, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.