1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle parle tout haut."

"Elle parle tout haut."

Translation:She speaks out loud.

January 29, 2013

30 Comments


smearedink

Given some other situations where "tout" is used to emphasize an adverb, I thought this would be "she speaks very loudly," which was wrong. I guess this would always be taken to mean "out loud" and not "very loud"?


flyver

Exactly. Summing up: "Elle parle tout haut" = "Elle parle à haute voix" = "She talks out loud." / "She talks audibly." Talking not only audibly, but loudly would be: "Elle parle (tout) fort" = "She speaks (very) loudly."


kw3823

Same question, no good answer...


MLab04

"To talk out loud" is more often expressed "parler à haute voix"...


Onoszko

What would "she speaks loudly" be in French?


MLab04

"Elle parle fort" would be the one


FrenchAddict7

Doesn't fort = strong, though?


MLab04

Yes it means strong. But in that context it would mean loudly or loud. A strong sound if you like. Also: Parler plus fort = to speak louder. Parler moins fort = to speak quieter. La télé est trop forte = The TV is too loud


learning_to_fly

Interestingly 'forte' is used is musical scores to indicate sections to be played loudly. (Technically this is from the Italian though both languages share Latin origins).


jyjoo

why is "She speaks loudly" not accepted? Aren't they the same?


bucko

'Out loud' simply means that she is actually speaking, whereas 'loudly' refers more to the actual volume of her voice. She could be speaking 'out loud' but not very 'loudly'


johans2103

I have a question, always when there is an "A" before of a verb, that implies that the person actually do or make that activity?, I mean, if I say "Await" that implies that the activity even is running?


Moo-ow

seems that speaking would imply that it is out loud. i wonder if the real meaning is "she thinks out loud" in an idiomatic way.


samer.sati

I just translated it 'She speaks loudly' and it was accepted.


crbratu

I just did (15.09.2014) and it's not accepted anymore :-(


samer.sati

Both translations are accepted here despite the minute differences. 'She speaks out loud OR She speaks loudly'


JohnB03

no, I was marked wrong for loudly!


SigniorGratiano

Should there be a liason between "tout" and "haut"?


sdrc22

why isn't "haut" spelled "haute" since it is used with a female?


smearedink

I think it's because it's an adverb here rather than an adjective.


bdgawmk

Yes it's both an adjective and an adverb, as is "high" in English.


Ronchicago

If it is and adverb, it should be "loudly"?


smearedink

No, "out loud" as a whole is an adverb (I would think), and is different from "loudly."


Ronchicago

Yes, you are write. Per a dictionary, it is an adverbial phrase


FurLau

I don't understand what this is supposed to mean in English--"She speaks out loud."


natashayc

It's just emphasizing that she's vocalizing her words, as opposed to say, thinking it, talking to herself, or murmuring.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.