"Вона знає тебе."

Translation:She knows you.

June 13, 2016

4 Comments


LICA98

so тебе can be pronounced both as тЕбе and тебЕ?

June 13, 2016

skstudio

In the given sentence, it is "тебе́." But if the pronoun has a preposition, then the stress shifts to the first syllable: "до те́́бе." This is also true for such pronouns as до ме́не, на се́бе, з ньо́го, у не́ї, біля ко́го (ко́гось), від то́го, від чо́го (чо́гось), у цьо́го, з усьо́го, на то́му, при цьо́му, в чо́му (чо́мусь), в усьо́му.

June 13, 2016

LICA98

so if there's no preposition it will always be pronounced as тебЕ? also are the other words you mentioned stressed differently then without the preposition?

June 13, 2016

skstudio

Yes and yes. Without a preposition the last syllable is stressed. Moreover, ньо́го and не́ї becomes його́ and її́.

Notice: For the stress shift to take place, the preposition has to combine with the pronoun and not with some other word. For example, Дивитись на не́ї (To look at her), but Дивитись на її́ волосся (To look at her hair). In the later case на combines with волосся and not with її́ (її́ can be omitted).

June 13, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.