1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Voir plus haut"

"Voir plus haut"

Translation:See above

January 29, 2013

35 Comments


jyjoo

since haut is a h aspire word, there shouldn't be a liaison. the pronunciation of this sentence is wrong.


Sitesurf

you are right, "plus" should be pronounced PLU here.


jyjoo

ok, i was thinking "plus" should be pronounced without the "s" sound, but i guess it is not always the case.


yorke99

Isn't the "h" silent in "haut", in which case the liaison is correct?


Sitesurf

All French "h" are silent. But some are aspirated (meaning that no liaison nor elision is possible) and others are non aspirate, allowing liaisons and elisions:

  • non aspirate: l'homme, les (Z) hommes
  • aspirate: le haut, plu(s) haut

yorke99

That makes sense, Thanks!


diplodoco

I heard "boire plus eau"...lol


tusharbajaj

which one is more common in french for see above; voir ci-dessus or voir plus haut


Sitesurf

Lets say: 50/50...


dapetras

would 'see higher' be 'voir plus de haut'?


Sitesurf

"voir de plus haut" = see from higher, word for word


Paul_W

So what is "see more (items) above"? Encore or something?


xuyang1233321

Since the translation is "see above", I think there shouldn't be a "plus" in the sentence. Why not just "voir haut"?


Sitesurf

You should not think in English or in your local language, if not English, considering the number of words and sentences that do not translate word for word.

"plus haut" means above in this expression.

alternatives: "voir ci-dessus" or "voir au-dessus".


aaronrobson

When would one use 'haut' on its own?


Sitesurf

As an adjective: " le plafond est haut" (the ceiling is high), "une table haute" (a high table).


diacagr

is " voir-ci-haut" another alternative?


bardia

look further up


bdgawmk

I said "To see" for voir but I see that the infinitive is used as an imperative in French when giving impersonal instructions - http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/givingorders.htm


acrostyphe

C'├ętait vraiment "puce haut"


tilieva

BUT: "voir ci-dessus" should be translated as "see below" So "voir ci-dessus" and "vour plus hait" have different meaning, don't they?


Sitesurf

voir ci-dessus / voir plus haut = see above

voir ci-dessous / voir plus bas = see below (hereunder)


Gori16

Absolutely horrible pronunciation.


srajna

For the pronunciation Haut has a silent H. And the S in Plus is also silent. So you are trying to pronounce 'plu aut' Which has 2 vowels. In most similar situations the silent S is pronounced. So it becomes 'plusaut' Like 'vous etes' is pronounced 'vouset'


DianaM

Good theory, but in practice - no. The "s" is not (properly) pronounced here.


Sitesurf

It can't be, since the H is aspirated (behaving as a consonant, so no liaison).


Kulduris

The audio is criminal.


frogcarguy

I put "to look higher" and it was not accepted while "look higher' was. I can't find the use of voir to be anything other than the infinitive--not even the imperative. Why was "to" not correct?


Sitesurf

Sometimes, our infinitive is used as a "soft" imperative. That is the case in directions for use (medicine, machine, installation, security, etc.)

"voir plus haut" could also be in imperative "vois/voyez plus haut"


kiwikates

I responded 'look up higher' which was marked incorrect. Could someone please explain why this was wrong, and how this would be in French? To me, it sounds a more natural expression than 'look higher' if used in speech rather than written form. Thanks!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.