"Voir plus haut"

Translation:See above

January 29, 2013

35 Comments


jyjoo

since haut is a h aspire word, there shouldn't be a liaison. the pronunciation of this sentence is wrong.

January 29, 2013

Sitesurf

you are right, "plus" should be pronounced PLU here.

January 29, 2013

jyjoo

ok, i was thinking "plus" should be pronounced without the "s" sound, but i guess it is not always the case.

January 29, 2013

oskalingo

No, indeed it's a fairly complicated situation:

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa101300v.htm

August 31, 2013

yorke99

Isn't the "h" silent in "haut", in which case the liaison is correct?

February 10, 2015

Sitesurf

All French "h" are silent. But some are aspirated (meaning that no liaison nor elision is possible) and others are non aspirate, allowing liaisons and elisions:

  • non aspirate: l'homme, les (Z) hommes
  • aspirate: le haut, plu(s) haut
February 10, 2015

yorke99

That makes sense, Thanks!

February 10, 2015

diplodoco

I heard "boire plus eau"...lol

November 14, 2013

JohnB03

moi aussi

April 14, 2014

clow512k

Moi aussi

July 8, 2014

tusharbajaj

which one is more common in french for see above; voir ci-dessus or voir plus haut

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf

Lets say: 50/50...

February 18, 2013

dapetras

would 'see higher' be 'voir plus de haut'?

March 12, 2013

Sitesurf

"voir de plus haut" = see from higher, word for word

March 13, 2013

Paul_W

So what is "see more (items) above"? Encore or something?

July 30, 2014

xuyang1233321

Since the translation is "see above", I think there shouldn't be a "plus" in the sentence. Why not just "voir haut"?

May 27, 2013

Sitesurf

You should not think in English or in your local language, if not English, considering the number of words and sentences that do not translate word for word.

"plus haut" means above in this expression.

alternatives: "voir ci-dessus" or "voir au-dessus".

May 27, 2013

xuyang1233321

merci :)

May 27, 2013

aaronrobson

When would one use 'haut' on its own?

February 2, 2014

Sitesurf

As an adjective: " le plafond est haut" (the ceiling is high), "une table haute" (a high table).

February 3, 2014

diacagr

is " voir-ci-haut" another alternative?

May 5, 2014

bardia

look further up

May 11, 2013

bdgawmk

I said "To see" for voir but I see that the infinitive is used as an imperative in French when giving impersonal instructions - http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/givingorders.htm

March 6, 2014

acrostyphe

C'├ętait vraiment "puce haut"

August 8, 2013

tilieva

BUT: "voir ci-dessus" should be translated as "see below" So "voir ci-dessus" and "vour plus hait" have different meaning, don't they?

November 29, 2013

Sitesurf

voir ci-dessus / voir plus haut = see above

voir ci-dessous / voir plus bas = see below (hereunder)

November 29, 2013

Gori16

Absolutely horrible pronunciation.

December 5, 2013

srajna

For the pronunciation Haut has a silent H. And the S in Plus is also silent. So you are trying to pronounce 'plu aut' Which has 2 vowels. In most similar situations the silent S is pronounced. So it becomes 'plusaut' Like 'vous etes' is pronounced 'vouset'

May 20, 2014

DianaM

Good theory, but in practice - no. The "s" is not (properly) pronounced here.

November 14, 2014

Sitesurf

It can't be, since the H is aspirated (behaving as a consonant, so no liaison).

November 14, 2014

Kulduris

The audio is criminal.

July 19, 2014

frogcarguy

I put "to look higher" and it was not accepted while "look higher' was. I can't find the use of voir to be anything other than the infinitive--not even the imperative. Why was "to" not correct?

November 15, 2014

Sitesurf

Sometimes, our infinitive is used as a "soft" imperative. That is the case in directions for use (medicine, machine, installation, security, etc.)

"voir plus haut" could also be in imperative "vois/voyez plus haut"

November 16, 2014

kiwikates

I responded 'look up higher' which was marked incorrect. Could someone please explain why this was wrong, and how this would be in French? To me, it sounds a more natural expression than 'look higher' if used in speech rather than written form. Thanks!

February 22, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.