"Bất kỳ ai đều thể trở thành một anh hùng."

Translation:Anyone can become a hero.

June 13, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesTWils

What does "deu" mean in this context?

June 13, 2016

huynhtro000

Đều usually is used when you're referring to everyone/everything you're speaking about. So I guess it's to make it sound better? You could also omit it and the sentence would still be correct.

July 12, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. I'm not sure how to suggest it be accepted without "deu," but it helps me to know why it is here.

July 12, 2016

AnCatDubh

So without it you’re not specifying that you’re referring to a specific subset of people?

September 30, 2016

MinhManTRU

This sentence is true

February 19, 2017

Minhpc

Help me! Why is "anyone"? I was learned that "any" uses negative sentences or question.

September 28, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.