1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bất kỳ ai đều có thể trở thà…

"Bất kỳ ai đều thể trở thành một anh hùng."

Translation:Anyone can become a hero.

June 13, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

What does "deu" mean in this context?


huynhtro000

Đều usually is used when you're referring to everyone/everything you're speaking about. So I guess it's to make it sound better? You could also omit it and the sentence would still be correct.


JamesTWils

Thanks. I'm not sure how to suggest it be accepted without "deu," but it helps me to know why it is here.


AnCatDubh

So without it you’re not specifying that you’re referring to a specific subset of people?


MinhManTRU

This sentence is true


Michael775713

I did last year in Vin Yen pulled a drowned woman out of the lake and resucitated her. A great feeling.


Minhpc

Help me! Why is "anyone"? I was learned that "any" uses negative sentences or question.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.