"Giáo viên khó quan tâm tới mỗi nhân trong lớp học."

Translation:It is difficult for a teacher to care about each individual in the class.

June 13, 2016

12 Comments


JamesTWils

Is the "ma" what makes this "it is difficult for a teacher" rather than "the teacher is hard"? I had interpreted the "ma" as "but," thinking this was "The teacher is hard, but cares for every individual in the class."

June 13, 2016

Songve

Huy_Ngo needed here.

May 1, 2019

gHfKOUlY

why is "the teacher" wrong? What makes it "a teacher"?

March 3, 2018

Dan553966

Good question. "A teacher.... the class" could mean that any teacher would have problems with a particular class while "The teacher... a class" could mean that a particular teacher can't take care of any class. "The teacher.... the class" or "A teacher... a class" work better as general statements. In speech stress accent might clarify any of the possible meanings but, realistically, in the case of text, even native English speakers are likely to read any of the combinations of articles as a general statement.

July 20, 2018

Songve

Without an explanation of sentence construction or interpretation, this sentence is garbage

May 3, 2019

JoBoDro

What in this sentences signals "it is difficult" rather than "difficult teacher" ?

July 9, 2019

Dan553966

Is "" necessary? What does it mean here? Is it just part of an expression, "tới mỗi"?

June 10, 2017

SybyNguyen

If the translation is "It is...", shouldn't the Vietnamese sentence contain the text "Nó là"? Because when I translate the text, I'd say it says: The teacher is hard/the hard teacher, but cares for every individual in class.

Which doesn't correlate well with the use of tới in this sentence. So what is the role and use of tới?

July 9, 2017

DziadSdzik

Can they just make some simple sentences that you don't need to type for two minutes just to realize that you memorized some the instead of a? Just FY duolingo mods

April 10, 2019

StewartMM

Like I said, this sentence I NEVER saw in all five crown levels!!! I only saw it in practice.

And why is it not:

Nó khó cho một giáo viên quan tâm cho mỗi cá nhân trong lớp học ??

August 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.