1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi sẽ đứng giữa hai người đ…

"Tôi sẽ đứng giữa hai người đàn ông trong đám cưới của mình."

Translation:I will stand between two men in my wedding.

June 13, 2016

9 Comments


stuart743939

Should be at my wedding


JamesTWils

Does "minh" always refer to the subject?


Mu6OVm

Yes.

For example, if you say

Tôi nói cô ấy về quyển sách của mình.

The book is mine, we cannot use mình, for her.


JudithWats

"I will stand between the two men at my wedding". I have no idea why anyone would say that anyway.


vngdhuyen

the purpose is not to literally and blindly use it in your everyday basis, but to understand how VNmese sentences are structured, to learn vocabulary.


Peter536150

You can only learn that when you can hear the individual spoken words when you get this sentence as a listening exercise. But when they are pronounced with a record braking speed, the beginner is not able to do that.


Dan553966

"Shall stand" is correct in English here . (Just FYI.)


Philip_Bao_Hung

I will stand between two men at my wedding should be accepted

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.