1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esas mujeres están armadas."

"Esas mujeres están armadas."

Translation:Those women are carrying guns.

January 29, 2013

11 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

Why is "Those women are carrying guns" a correct translation of the sentence? Can we assume that they are armed with guns and not cannon or missiles? Can we assume that they are carrying them?


frankie197

that is not correct because only "those are armed women" should be right


bonnie.sjoberg

"Those women are armed" is also OK.


gdurandgroulx

When did "armed" mean "carrying guns" ??? I agree that this translation is wrong. It's an interpretation, not a translation.


vjmoore

"Armed" is not necessarily the same as "carrying guns." There are other ways to be armed...


Iago

The tricky bit is that "arma" means weapon, but it also used for "gun" in general, barring the use of more specific words like "pistola."


SLL3

In English, if someone is carrying a gun, we might say, "He is armed." However, saying "He is armed" does not mean the same thing as "He is carrying a gun."

If I say, "He has food," that should not be translated as, "He has cheese," even though cheese is food and some food is cheese.

I could not find a dictionary that showed "gun" as a translation of "arma." I did find "arma de fuego."


Iago

A firearm, yes. That's the technical term, however, Google Translate when given "gun" or "He's got a gun!" in English churns out "arma" and "¡Tiene un arma!" respectively.


SLL3

The translation vjmoore and I disagreed with is the Spanish-to-English, so I'm more interested in going that direction. I tried, "Tiene una arma" on this site: http://www.spanishdict.com/translation.


brendals

is this a figure of speech/


Iago

Why, never seen a woman brandishing a weapon before?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.