Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esas mujeres están armadas."

Translation:Those women are carrying guns.

5 years ago

11 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

Why is "Those women are carrying guns" a correct translation of the sentence? Can we assume that they are armed with guns and not cannon or missiles? Can we assume that they are carrying them?

5 years ago

frankie197

that is not correct because only "those are armed women" should be right

5 years ago

bonnie.sjoberg

"Those women are armed" is also OK.

5 years ago

gdurandgroulx

When did "armed" mean "carrying guns" ??? I agree that this translation is wrong. It's an interpretation, not a translation.

5 years ago

vjmoore

"Armed" is not necessarily the same as "carrying guns." There are other ways to be armed...

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

The tricky bit is that "arma" means weapon, but it also used for "gun" in general, barring the use of more specific words like "pistola."

5 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

In English, if someone is carrying a gun, we might say, "He is armed." However, saying "He is armed" does not mean the same thing as "He is carrying a gun."

If I say, "He has food," that should not be translated as, "He has cheese," even though cheese is food and some food is cheese.

I could not find a dictionary that showed "gun" as a translation of "arma." I did find "arma de fuego."

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

A firearm, yes. That's the technical term, however, Google Translate when given "gun" or "He's got a gun!" in English churns out "arma" and "¡Tiene un arma!" respectively.

5 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

The translation vjmoore and I disagreed with is the Spanish-to-English, so I'm more interested in going that direction. I tried, "Tiene una arma" on this site: http://www.spanishdict.com/translation.

5 years ago

brendals

is this a figure of speech/

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Why, never seen a woman brandishing a weapon before?

5 years ago