"There is still a little milk in the bottle."

Translation:Il reste un peu de lait dans la bouteille.

January 29, 2013

25 Comments


nickmack

Can someone tell me why "Il y a quand même un peu du lait dans la bouteille" is incorrect?

October 27, 2013

Sitesurf

As a side translation, yes it is correct to translate "still" to "quand même", but "un peu de" is constructed without an article: un peu de lait

October 27, 2013

nickmack

Thank you for clearing that up!

October 28, 2013

boringtomi

Can you please tell us a situation you would use it this way? Would it be like... I want to drink some coffee, and it's too good cause there is sill (anyway) a little milk in the bottle, so at least I can use it up?

June 27, 2014

Sitesurf

"Je n'ai pas eu le temps d'aller au supermarché, mais pour ton café, il reste quand même un peu de lait dans la bouteille."

June 27, 2014

boringtomi

OK, got it! Thank you!

June 27, 2014

jyjoo

is "il y encore a un peu de lait ....." wrong? "il y a encore un peu de lait ...." is a correct answer.

January 29, 2013

Sitesurf

"il y a encore un peu de lait..." is correct.

January 29, 2013

ahogg00

Is it wrong to say: "Il reste encore un peu de lait dans la bouteille"? "Il reste un peu de lait dans la bouteille." is correct, but is it incorrect to add 'encore'?

May 16, 2013

Sitesurf

Your proposal is more precise, since you have correctly translated "still".

May 17, 2013

donkeychain

i thought we were supposed to use "du" for undefined quantities? i've been at this for three months and i still can't figure out when to use du/de.

March 27, 2014

Sitesurf

Please don't repeat your questions and be a little patient: we are not all on the same time zone.

"du lait" uses the partitive article for undefined quantities of uncountable things.

But here, you have to use "de" instead of "du" (or "de la") because of "un peu de", which is a prepositional phrase expressing a quantity, like: plus de lait, beaucoup de lait, moins de lait, autant de lait, etc.

There is another case where "de" replaces "du" (or "de la"): negative sentences like "il n'y a pas/plus/jamais de lait".

March 27, 2014

donkeychain

I see! I had interpreted "defined quantity" to mean something more specific. Thanks for that. (And sorry about the duplicate question...not sure how that happened, but I deleted it.)

March 27, 2014

thecatpetter

Why does "il reste" work? Doesn't that mean "it rests"? Can "il y a" work?

April 9, 2014

safaa.hend

"Il y a toujours un peu de lait dans la bouteille" is accepted.

June 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Not any more, because "toujours/always" gives the sentence another meaning.

June 27, 2014

mwbritt75

Then in what situation does "toujours" mean "still" if not this?

August 23, 2014

safaa.hend

Thank you, Sitesurf. I owe you a lot.

June 27, 2014

Sitesurf

"il y a encore un peu de lait dans la bouteille"

April 9, 2014

Bahar_

Why is it wrong when "encore" is in the end?

April 30, 2014

Sitesurf

Probably considered as a bit redundant with verb "rester". It would be fine with "il y a encore..."

April 30, 2014

Bahar_

Thanks for your answer. But I didn't use the verb "rester". It didn't accept "il y a un peu de lait dans la bouteille encore".

April 30, 2014

Sitesurf

Then it is wrong because "encore" should not be placed at the end of the sentence. "il y a encore un peu de lait..."

April 30, 2014

Niiin3

why "toujours" can't be accepted as well? Doesn't it mean "still" also?

October 26, 2014

Sitesurf

The meaning would be different (always) to express that usually, there is some milk left in the bottle.

October 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.