1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Drzwi są zamknięte."

"Drzwi zamknięte."

Translation:The door is closed.

June 13, 2016

13 Comments


Kulink

If this is a single door, why są instead of jest?


Jellei

"Drzwi" is pluralia tantum. It doesn't have a singular version, even if you literally mention "one door" it will be "jedne drzwi" - yeah, we just made the numeral 'one' into plural.


Miknairb

Then, do you depend on the ending of the adjectives to determine if it is just one door (the door) or more than one doors?


immery

no. adjectives have to match the noun so they are already plural even if there is only one door. 99% of sentences number of doors is left amibigous. only if you actually add numeral/ quantifier you can determine how many doors are there


Miknairb

That's very interesting. Thank you so much for your input. I wish Polish Duo had some sort of comments/instructions per each topic instead of letting all the learners swim in the deep ocean by themselves !


dambied

Hold the door!


wiktorka234

How would you say "the doors are locked?"


Jellei

Generally the same, but if the difference between 'locked' and 'closed' is really important to you, you can add "na klucz".


RobinB896941

Ha! "The door's closed" "missed a space" ;)


Jellei

Well, I don't think that surprises you anymore, right? ;) Added now.


RobinB896941

I'm only surprised that there are any left for me to find ;)


Arnoldpitt

"y2 and "e" sound exactly the same at the end of words; it seemsjust gyesswork to know which to use . Is there any helpful rule?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.