"Drzwi zamknięte."

Translation:The door is closed.

June 13, 2016

12 Comments


Kulink

If this is a single door, why są instead of jest?

June 29, 2016

Jellei

"Drzwi" is pluralia tantum. It doesn't have a singular version, even if you literally mention "one door" it will be "jedne drzwi" - yeah, we just made the numeral 'one' into plural.

July 1, 2016

Miknairb

Then, do you depend on the ending of the adjectives to determine if it is just one door (the door) or more than one doors?

August 4, 2016

immery

no. adjectives have to match the noun so they are already plural even if there is only one door. 99% of sentences number of doors is left amibigous. only if you actually add numeral/ quantifier you can determine how many doors are there

August 4, 2016

Miknairb

That's very interesting. Thank you so much for your input. I wish Polish Duo had some sort of comments/instructions per each topic instead of letting all the learners swim in the deep ocean by themselves !

August 4, 2016

dambied

Hold the door!

June 13, 2016

Mostlaszlo

Hodor!

October 16, 2016

wiktorka234

How would you say "the doors are locked?"

September 29, 2016

Jellei

Generally the same, but if the difference between 'locked' and 'closed' is really important to you, you can add "na klucz".

September 29, 2016

RobinB896941

Ha! "The door's closed" "missed a space" ;)

August 13, 2018

Jellei

Well, I don't think that surprises you anymore, right? ;) Added now.

August 13, 2018

RobinB896941

I'm only surprised that there are any left for me to find ;)

August 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.