"Lei non è la mia ragazza!"

Translation:She is not my girlfriend!

January 29, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryaneblackadar

What about «She is not my daughter»? Does that work?


giuliap

Not really, ragazza means girl or girlfriend, depending on the context.


johnt

Unfortunately this does not work since la figlia is the correct word for the daughter .


brandizzi

It would not be a right translation here but would "la mia ragazza" work as "my daughter" in practice? That does work in some other languages.


Sofia222677

Italian here. You can say "la mia bambina" for "my daughter". "La mia ragazza" means my girlfriend.


Connor_devonish

so is this what an italian would actually say if they wanted to say, she is not my girlfriend


Kevin968039

Really? I need to write this down. Grazie!


Lannew713

Ok so this is off topic from this sentence but I'll ask it anyway. The phrase "mama mia" translates to "my mom," with the possessive adjective "mia" coming after the noun "mama." Why is it that in other cases, like "mia ragazza," the possessive adjective comes before the noun?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Certain specific phrases occasionally fossilize and don't follow current grammar trends. Similar to English where these days, the adjective comes before the noun, but we still say "time immemorial" or "persons unknown".


Lannew713

Thanks! This helped clear up my question.


KonradFrit

How are we to know that ragazza refers to girlfriend and not a child when in all previous references it meant a female child?


kayra91680

Nope. No warning. Most annoying Duo.


Spookiyu

Is ragazzo also used for boyfriend?


lexablackbird

Google Translate says yes.


Vitalii2005

Yes. One of Duolingo's stories features that


Minizyyy

Note that la mia ragazza is always your girlfriend, you can not adress your female child this way


zariasmiles

Would " Lei non è la mia amica" be correct?


imogenwil

No, that just means "She is not my friend", in Italian saying "is my girl" means "is my girlfriend" so the correct translation is "She is not my girlfriend!"


[deactivated user]

    Do we need to use the word "la" in this sentence?


SavvyCL

    Most nouns referring to family members do not need the definite article, but this isn't a family member per se. Madre and padre are exceptions to that, along with a few others.


Johnny_Lingot

    Thank you! That was very informative.


BilboBaggins0135

    Yes, you must use an article before personal pronouns.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Possessives, not pronouns. You would never say "la lei".


Guy989467

    So how would you say in Italian: She is not my girl?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Same way. "Ragazza" is literally "girl" but is used colloquially to mean "girlfriend". We do something similar in English.


Guy989467

    So DL should also accept: She is not my girl, as a possible correct answer, and not say it is incorrect!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The next time that happens, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted." Because you are right. Without any clarifying context, it can legitimately be interpreted either way.


RodolfoRod969975

    Why is "la" needed. Isn't la the?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, "la" is the feminine singular "the".

    Italian grammar is different from English grammar. Except with singular unmodified family members, the definite article is required with the possessive adjective.


RanbeerSin19

    It should be 'girl'. Why it is girlfriend?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, the strictly literal definition of "ragazza" is "girl", but it can be used to mean "girlfriend". We do the same thing in English.


Erik189443

    How about formal You? "You are not my girlfriend!"


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In theory that's possible, but I don't think the volunteer course contributors included that in the answer database. They're not really teaching the formal pronouns and I think they're slowly dropping out of use in Italy.


Diane540044

    "She is not my girl" would be an acceptable translation in American English.


DusanNeagi

    Can't recognise. Just stuck here and I need to restart all lessons


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No one here can do anything about that. Please post issues like this to the troubleshooting forum:
    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647


madisonchimenti

    Why is it girlfriend instead of just girl? Does it have to do with context or something?


CapnVideo

    For crying out loud! Stop saying Le when you mean Lei and I'll get these right. Grumble grumble.


ITISF

    I can relate bro


Annika.13

    So ragazza means girl and girlfriend?


sonoamjad

    What about boyfriend? Ragazzo?


Poet93

    I just can't stand her voice. It's horrible


RawadAlFeghali

    Why is ragazza girlfriend and not friend?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.