"Lei non è la mia ragazza!"

Translation:She is not my girlfriend!

January 29, 2013

57 Comments


RobZahnBass

Billy Jean non e la mia amante.

October 6, 2013

lauren757qt

I was actually thinking about the show Chowder, where he has to constantly tell a girl named Panini that she isn't his girlfriend lol

June 11, 2014

aphrofella

Thank you for being an amazing person that understands how great a refrence to chowder this was haha

July 3, 2014

OpabiniaSr

Yes... Im glad Im not the only one who thought of that

October 11, 2014

Baeyonce1

Haha same

January 27, 2016

Shanicetheweirdo

yes lol "I'm not your boyfriend!!" XD

January 1, 2019

DanzaItalia

OMG, that's exactly what I thought!

October 18, 2013

Kevin968039

I just had flashbacks of the woman down the hall.

April 12, 2019

lauramhennings

HAHA love this

March 16, 2016

Arthur_Smith

I see we're getting a taste of typical Italian society here? How many times did Berlusconi say this?

July 12, 2013

roger.rse

Doesn't matter, had sex.

February 7, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

XD

September 30, 2015

ryaneblackadar

What about «She is not my daughter»? Does that work?

January 29, 2013

giuliap

Not really, ragazza means girl or girlfriend, depending on the context.

January 29, 2013

johnt

Unfortunately this does not work since la figlia is the correct word for the daughter .

January 30, 2013

dianciiks22

No.

January 28, 2015

tistatas1

that was my guess, buy no, it isn't correct

December 10, 2018

brandizzi

It would not be a right translation here but would "la mia ragazza" work as "my daughter" in practice? That does work in some other languages.

January 22, 2019

_Lina_

The lady doth protest too much, methinks. :)

March 30, 2013

taffarelbergamin

I demand a DNA test!

March 1, 2015

famouskitty

i have no idea why this makes me laugh so much

February 8, 2014

Connor_devonish

so is this what an italian would actually say if they wanted to say, she is not my girlfriend

April 19, 2014

imogenwil

Yes

July 10, 2018

Kevin968039

Really? I need to write this down. Grazie!

April 12, 2019

Lisa280278

Fidanzata?

September 10, 2018

alexsaurus_332

finally duo says something sensible thank you duolingo!!!!

May 29, 2017

zariasmiles

Would " Lei non è la mia amica" be correct?

September 26, 2015

imogenwil

No, that just means "She is not my friend", in Italian saying "is my girl" means "is my girlfriend" so the correct translation is "She is not my girlfriend!"

July 10, 2018

BClaw5

Well that relationship wasn't meant to last lol

March 11, 2016

iacjos

Do we need to use the word "la" in this sentence?

July 3, 2013

SavvyCL

Most nouns referring to family members do not need the definite article, but this isn't a family member per se. Madre and padre are exceptions to that, along with a few others.

July 5, 2013

Johnny_Lingot

Thank you! That was very informative.

October 17, 2014

BilboBaggins0135

Yes, you must use an article before personal pronouns.

May 10, 2014

Rae.F

Possessives, not pronouns. You would never say "la lei".

July 8, 2018

Akai_VAC

No! She is my wife ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

February 19, 2016

Rtyom2

Please stop giving me this sentence. :.(

April 10, 2018

islamgritl

Not yet !

June 8, 2018

Pasta_Fazool

My girlfriend just left me

March 12, 2016

CoolStuffYT

4 some reson this crcked me up

Keep forgetting lei is female, lui is male

September 20, 2016

Mike14621462

The mouse-over pronunciation is "ragatta", can anyone confirm that this is a legitimate variant or is it an error?

January 18, 2018

Fani679978

My answer is right

March 9, 2018

EvaShukevi

Lol

April 8, 2018

Spookiyu

Is ragazzo also used for boyfriend?

August 22, 2018

lev36

Google Translate says yes.

October 12, 2018

maryannefa4

Why not ragazza mia?

February 23, 2019

maryannefa4

Why not ragazza mia?

February 23, 2019

Lannew713

Ok so this is off topic from this sentence but I'll ask it anyway. The phrase "mama mia" translates to "my mom," with the possessive adjective "mia" coming after the noun "mama." Why is it that in other cases, like "mia ragazza," the possessive adjective comes before the noun?

March 4, 2019

Rae.F

Certain specific phrases occasionally fossilize and don't follow current grammar trends. Similar to English where these days, the adjective comes before the noun, but we still say "time immemorial" or "persons unknown".

March 4, 2019

Lannew713

Thanks! This helped clear up my question.

March 5, 2019

pglopezamaya

Dam exclamation mark...

August 26, 2017

tsundori

sick chowder reference, duolingo

February 19, 2019

Frantz234201

?

March 5, 2019

Frantz234201

Ok?

March 5, 2019

Mr_Who

Girl and daughter should be synonymous. She is not my girl, the context made it seem like the were referring to a daughter. Its misleading.

January 14, 2015

taffarelbergamin

it's not. you could be referring to your girlfriend as well. I'd refer to my girlfriend as "my girl"

March 1, 2015

marcoman1956

hey

February 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.